Halberton, Devon Family History Guide

Halberton is an Ancient Parish in the county of Devon.

Alternative names: Halberton with Ash Thomas

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1605
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1612

Nonconformists include: Bible Christian Methodist, Presbyterian, and Wesleyan Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

HALBERTON, a township, a parish, and a hundred, n Devon. The township lies on the Western canal, near he Bristol and Exeter railway, 2 miles SW of Tiverton Junction r. station, and 3 E of Tiverton; and has a post office under Tiverton. The parish comprises 5,755 acres; and is in Tiverton district. Real property, £12,383; of which £750 are in the canal. Pop. in 1851, 1,745; in 1861, 1,663. Houses, 350. The property is much subdivided. The manor belongs to Earl Powlett. Building stone is quarried. The living is a vicarage in he diocese of Exeter. Value, £670. Patrons, the Dean and Chapter of Bristol. The church is of the 14th century; was restored in 1848; consists of nave, aisles, and chancel, with western pinnacled tower; had formerly a chantry; and has still a massive carved screen, an ancient carved oak pulpit, and an interesting font. There are chapels for Wesleyans and Bible Christians, national schools, and charities £45. The hundred contains also two other parishes, and parts of two more. Acres, 8,744. Pop., 2,765. Houses, 605.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch Catalog

Census

Census returns for Halberton, 1841-1891

Church Records

England, Devon, Halberton, bishop’s transcripts, 1612-1812 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Halberton (Devonshire); Devon Record Office (Exeter)

England, Devon, Halberton, parish registers, 1605-1916 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Halberton (Devonshire); Devon Record Office (Exeter)

Halberton baptisms : 1813-1840 Author: Devon Family History Society; Church of England. Parish Church of Halberton (Devonshire)

Halberton marriage registers, 1813-1837 Author: Devon Family History Society

The register of baptisms, marriages & burials of the parish of Halberton, Devon, 1605-1837 Author: Fursdon, C. A. T.

Transcripts of parish registers and churchwardens’ accounts, 1575-1837 Author: Fursdon, C. A. T.; Church of England. Parish Church of Halberton (Devonshire)

Parish register printout of Halberton, Devonshire, England

Court Records

Land tax assessment for Halberton, 1780-1832 Author: Great Britain. Court of Quarter Sessions of the Peace (Devonshire)

Taxation

Land tax assessment for Halberton, 1780-1832 Author: Great Britain. Court of Quarter Sessions of the Peace (Devonshire)

Land tax assessment of Halberton, 1798

Devon

England, Devon Bishop’s Transcripts, 1558-1887

England, Devon and Cornwall Marriages, 1660-1912

England, Devon, Parish Registers, 1538-1912

England, Devon, Plymouth Prison Records, 1821-1919

Exeter Marriage Licenses 1523-1631

Exeter Burial Records

Devon Cemetery Photos

South Hams Memorial Inscriptions

Appledore Burials 1844-1970

Devon Calendars of Prisoners

Devon Convicts Transported to Australia 1782-1821

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Devon
  • Civil Registration District: Tiverton
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter
  • Diocese: Exeter
  • Rural Deanery: Tiverton
  • Poor Law Union: Tiverton
  • Hundred: Halberton
  • Province: Canterbury