Gidleigh is an Ancient Parish in the county of Devon.

Other places in the parish include: Chapel and Forder.

Alternative names: Gidley

Parish church: Holy Trinity

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1599
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1609

Nonconformists include:

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

GIDLEIGH, or Gidley, a parish in Okehampton district, Devon; on the river Teign, and on the NE border of Dartmoor, 6 miles WNW of Moreton-Hampstead r. station, and 16½ W of Exeter. It includes the hamlets of Chapel and Forder; and its post town is Chagford, under Exeter. Acres, 3,449. Real property, £843. Pop., 134. Houses, 25. The manor belonged, from the Conquest till the time of Edward II., to the family of Prous; and a picturesque fragment of a Norman castle which was their seat, still stands near the church. A house, with two towers, was built on the highest hill in the parish, in 1848, by L. Prinsep, Esq., and is now an utter ruin. Gidleigh Park is the seat of the Rev. T. Whipham; and has grounds and environments of magnificent scenery. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Exeter. Value, £72. Patron, the Rev. T. Whipham. The church is old but neat; and comprises nave, chancel, and aisles. Charities, £18.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch – Birth Marriage & Death Census Migration & Naturalization Military Probate & Court

Devon

England, Devon Bishop’s Transcripts, 1558-1887

England, Devon and Cornwall Marriages, 1660-1912

England, Devon, Parish Registers, 1538-1912

England, Devon, Plymouth Prison Records, 1821-1919

Exeter Marriage Licenses 1523-1631

Exeter Burial Records

Devon Cemetery Photos

South Hams Memorial Inscriptions

Appledore Burials 1844-1970

Devon Calendars of Prisoners

Devon Convicts Transported to Australia 1782-1821

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Devon
  • Civil Registration District: Okehampton
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter
  • Diocese: Exeter
  • Rural Deanery: Dunsford
  • Poor Law Union: Okehampton
  • Hundred: Wonford
  • Province: Canterbury

Similar Posts