Georgeham Devon Family History Guide

Georgeham is an Ancient Parish in the county of Devon.

Other places in the parish include: Croyde.

Alternative names: Ham St George

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1538
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1597

Nonconformists include:

  • Bible Christian Methodist
  • Particular Baptist

Adjacent Parishes

  • Mortehoe
  • Braunton with Saunton and Knowle
  • West Down

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

GEORGEHAM, a parish in Barnstaple district, Devon; on the coast, 8 miles NW by W of Barnstaple town and r. station. It contains the hamlet of Croyde; and its post town is Braunton, under Barnstaple. Acres, 4,229; of which 170 are water. Real property, £4,671. Pop., 873. Houses, 183. The property is divided among a few. The manor belongs to Earl Fortescue. The coast extends to Croyde and Morte bays, and to the narrow promontorial headland of Baggy point; and is highly picturesque. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Exeter. Value, £534. Patron, the Rev. Francis Hole. The church is ancient but good; has a square embattled tower; and contains the tomb of a crusader, and several other monuments. Two persons, husband and wife, who had been married upwards of 75 years, and each of whom died at the age of 101 in 1817, are buried in the churchyard. There are a Baptist chapel, a Primitive Methodist chapel, and charities £9.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch - Birth Marriage & Death Census Migration & Naturalization Military Probate & Court

Historical Newspapers

Western Morning News

Western Times

Exeter and Plymouth Gazette

North Devon Journal

Express and Echo

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Devon
Civil Registration District: Barnstaple
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple
Diocese: Exeter
Rural Deanery: Shirwell
Poor Law Union: Barnstaple
Hundred: Braunton
Province: Canterbury