Ermington Devon Family History Guide

Ermington is an Ancient Parish in the county of Devon. Kingston is a chapelry of Ermington.

Alternative names: Ermington with Kingston

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1603
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1606

Nonconformists include: Presbyterian and Wesleyan Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

  • Holbeton
  • Ivybridge
  • Ugborough
  • Modbury
  • Yealmpton
  • Plympton St Mary

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

ERMINGTON, a village, a parish, and a hundred in Devon. The village stands on a bold eminence, contiguous to the river Erme, 2 miles NW of Modbury, and 2¾ S of Ivy-bridge r. station; was formerly a place of some importance, with a weekly market; and has a post office under Ivy-Bridge, and fairs on 2 Feb. and 24 June. The parish also includes part of Ivy-bridge; and is in Plympton-St. Mary district. Acres, 4,952. Real property, £9,434. Pop. in 1851, 1,423; in 1861, 1,785. Houses, 348. The property is much subdivided. A charming lane runs from the village to Ivy-bridge; and a quondam hotel is at Erme-bridge. A meteoric stone, weighing 23 lbs., fell at Stratchleigh in 1623. A decrease of population occurred prior to 1851, from the closing of two woollen factories; and an increase thence till 1861 arose from the effect of railway communication. The living is a vicarage, united with the vicarage of Kingston, in the diocese of Exeter. Value, £453. Patrons, the Crown, the Rev. W. J. Pinwill, and Mrs. Pinwill. A sinecure rectory is attached. Value, £463. Patron, Mr. Dimes. The church is later English; consists of nave, chancel, aisles, and transepts, with a leaning spire; and contains portions of an old screen and sedilia, and several old monuments. There are a Wesleyan chapel, and charities £35. The hundred contains eleven parishes. Acres, 50,388. Pop., 9,826. Houses, 2,019.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch - Free

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England, Devon Bishop's Transcripts, 1558-1887

England, Devon and Cornwall Marriages, 1660-1912

England, Devon, Parish Registers, 1538-1912

Administration

County: Devon
Civil Registration District: Plympton St Mary
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes
Diocese: Exeter
Rural Deanery: Plympton
Poor Law Union: Plympton St Mary
Hundred: Ermington
Province: Canterbury