Colaton Raleigh Devon Family History Guide

Colaton Raleigh is an Ancient Parish in the county of Devon.

Other places in the parish include: Stowford, Kingston, Stonyford, Hockerland, Hawkerland, Grindle, Bystock, and Blackbury.

Alternative names: Colyton Rawleigh

Parish church: St. John the Baptist

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1673
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1607

Nonconformists include: Baptist, Independent/Congregational, Society of Friends/Quaker, Unitarian, and Wesleyan Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

COLYTON-RAWLEIGH, or Colaton-Raleigh, a village and a parish in St. Thomas district, Devon. The village stands on the river Otter, 3 miles W of Sidmouth, and 6 SSW of Ottery-Road r. station; and has a post office under Exeter. The parish includes also the hamlets of Kingston, Stowford, Blackbury, Stonyford, Grindle, Bystock, and Hawkerland. Acres, 3,757. Real property, £4,265. Pop., 830. Houses, 182. The property belongs chiefly to the families of Rolle and Divett. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Exeter. Value, £370. Patron, the Bishop of Exeter. The church is bad. There is an Independent chapel. Charities, £7.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

COLYTON-RAWLEIGH (St. John the Baptist), a parish, in the union of St. Thomas, hundred of East Budleigh, Woodbury and S. divisions of Devon, 2¼ miles (N.) from Otterton; containing 841 inhabitants. This place, according to tradition, derived the adjunct to its name from the great Sir Walter Raleigh, to whom the manor is said to have belonged. It is situated on the river Otter, and intersected by the road from Honiton to Exmouth, and comprises 3329 acres, of which 500 are open downs; the soil is generally light and gravelly, and the surface is varied with hill and dale. The living is a vicarage, valued in the king's books at £16. 4. 9½.; net income, £401; patron, the Dean of Exeter; the glebe comprises 45 acres, and the glebehouse is a handsome residence, built by the incumbent, at an expense of £1200. The church is an ancient structure. There is a place of worship for Baptists.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Parish Records

Devon

England, Devon Bishop's Transcripts, 1558-1887

England, Devon and Cornwall Marriages, 1660-1912

England, Devon, Parish Registers, 1538-1912

England, Devon, Plymouth Prison Records, 1821-1919

Exeter Marriage Licenses 1523-1631

Exeter Burial Records

Devon Cemetery Photos

South Hams Memorial Inscriptions

Appledore Burials 1844-1970

Devon Calendars of Prisoners

Devon Convicts Transported to Australia 1782-1821

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Administration

County: Devon
Civil Registration District: St Thomas
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter
Diocese: Exeter
Rural Deanery: Aylesbeare
Poor Law Union: St Thomas
Hundred: East Budleigh
Province: Canterbury