Clayhanger is an Ancient Parish in the county of Devon.

Alternative names: Cleyhanger

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1538
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1609

Nonconformists include: Wesleyan Methodist

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

CLAYHANGER, or Cleyhanger, a parish in Tiverton district, Devon; at the boundary with Somerset, 4¾ miles E by N of Bampton, and 9 NNE of Tiverton r. station. It has a post office under Tiverton. Acres, 2,083. Real property, £2,035. Pop., 274. Houses, 54. The property is much subdivided. Here was a preceptory of the Knights’ Templars. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Exeter. Value, £273. Patron, the Rev. W. M. Harrison. The church is a very ancient edifice, of nave and chancel, with large western tower, and has carved oaken seats and a carved screen.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

Search Results for FamilySearch Catalog

England, Devon, Clayhanger – Census ( 1 )
Census returns for Clayhanger, 1841-1891 Author: Great Britain. Census Office

England, Devon, Clayhanger – Church records ( 6 )
Clayhanger baptisms, 1813-1839 Author: Devon Family History Society; Church of England. Parish Church of Clayhanger (Devonshire)
Clayhanger burial registers, 1750-1812 Author: Devon Family History Society
Clayhanger marriage registers, 1813-1837 Author: Devon Family History Society
England, Devon, Clayhanger, bishop’s transcripts, 1609-1829 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Clayhanger (Devonshire); Devon Record Office (Exeter)
England, Devon, Clayhanger, parish registers, 1538-1918 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Clayhanger (Devonshire); Devon Record Office (Exeter)
Parish register transcripts, 1538-1837 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Clayhanger (Devonshire)

England, Devon, Clayhanger – Church records – Indexes ( 2 )
Parish register printouts of Clayhanger, Devon, England ; christenings, 1538-1837 Author: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Genealogical Department
Parish register printouts of Clayhanger, Devon, England ; marriages, 1538-1833 Author: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Genealogical Department

England, Devon, Clayhanger – Court records ( 1 )
Land tax assessment for Clayhanger, 1780-1832 Author: Great Britain. Court of Quarter Sessions of the Peace (Devonshire)

England, Devon, Clayhanger – Taxation ( 2 )
Land tax assessment for Clayhanger, 1780-1832 Author: Great Britain. Court of Quarter Sessions of the Peace (Devonshire)
Land tax assessment of Clayhanger, 1798

View Records

FamilySearch – Free

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England, Devon Bishop’s Transcripts, 1558-1887

England, Devon and Cornwall Marriages, 1660-1912

England, Devon, Parish Registers, 1538-1912

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973 

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Administration

  • County: Devon
  • Civil Registration District: Tiverton
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter
  • Diocese: Exeter
  • Rural Deanery: Tiverton
  • Poor Law Union: Tiverton
  • Hundred: Bampton (Devon)
  • Province: Canterbury

Similar Posts