Churchstanton Devon Family History Guide

Churchstanton is an Ancient Parish in the county of Devon.

Alternative names: Church Stanton

Other places in the parish include: Churchenfort, Red Lane, Stapley, and Burnworthy.

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1662
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1606

Nonconformists include: Baptist and Wesleyan Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

CHURCH-STANTON, a parish in the district of Taunton and county of Devon; on the verge of the county, under the Black Down hills, 6½ miles SE of Wellington r. station, and 10 NNE of Honiton. It is divided into the portions of Churchenfort, Burnworthy, Red Lane, and Stapley; and it contains the post office of Churchenfort, under Honiton. Acres, 4,980. Real property, £4,524. Pop., 961. Houses, 204. The property is much subdivided. Otterhead, an early Tudor mansion, is the seat of W. Beadon, Esq. Very fine iron ore exists; and appears, from many remains of works, to have been anciently smelted. Numerous barrows and indications of Roman works are seen. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Exeter. Value, £421. Patron, the Rev. H. Edwards, jun. The church is ancient; consists of nave, chancel, south aisle, and western tower; and contains a carved oaken pulpit and a very ancient font. There are small chapels for Baptists and Wesleyans, and charities, £11. Salkeld, a theological writer of the time of James II., was rector.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch - Free

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England, Devon Bishop's Transcripts, 1558-1887

England, Devon and Cornwall Marriages, 1660-1912

England, Devon, Parish Registers, 1538-1912

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973 

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

 

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Devon
Civil Registration District: Taunton
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter
Diocese: Exeter
Rural Deanery: Dunkeswell
Poor Law Union: Taunton
Hundred: Hemyock
Province: Canterbury