Bow is an Ancient Parish and a market town in the county of Devon.

Alternative names: Nymet Tracey

Parish church:

Parish registers begin: 1604

Nonconformists include: Independent/Congregational, Presbyterian Unitarian, and Society of Friends/Quaker.

Parishes adjacent to Bow

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

BOW, a village, a parish, and a subdistrict in the district of Crediton, Devon. The village stands on the slope of a hill, near the Okehampton railway, 7½ miles W by N of Crediton; and has a post office† of Bow, North Devon, and a r. station. It was formerly a market-town; and it still has fairs on Holy Thursday and 22 Nov. The parish is called also Nymet-Tracey. Acres, 2,740. Real property, £3,466. Pop., 904. Houses, 205. The manor belonged anciently to the Traceys. Collaton House and Gratton House, now the seats of the Sanderses and the Wrefards, are fine modern mansions. The living is a rectory, united with the rectory of Broad-Nymet, in the diocese of Exeter. Value, £533. Patron, F. Vandermeulen, Esq. The church stands about a mile from the village, and has a low square tower. There are an Independent chapel and a free school. The subdistrict comprises eight parishes. Acres, 19,402. Pop., 3,516. Houses, 736.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Directories

Bowe Devonshire Universal British Directory 1791

Bowe is 188 miles from London, and a little to the west of Credition; has a market on Thursday, and a fair in Whitsun week, and another Nov. 22.  The court of the Duchy of Lancaster is commonly kept here.

A cross-post from Crediton to Hatherleigh passes through every Saturday, Monday, and Thursday.  It is a poor place, having nothing of note either in the town or neighbourhood.  The following are the principal inhabitants:

Coles, Carpenter

Easterbrook, Butcher

Easterbrook, Fountain Inn

Greenslade, Taylor

Greenslade, Taylor

Hatherleigh, Blacksmith

Herd, Baker

James, Blacksmith

Jarman, Shopkeeper

Norley, Baker

Packer, Tanner

Pidler Mrs. Shopkeeper

Rowden, Blacksmith

Rowden, Butcher

Scott, Shoemaker

Snell, Shopkeeper

Sweet, Chandler

Sweet, Serge-maker

Toser, Blacksmith

Toser, Jun. Blacksmith

Tucker, King’s Arms Inn

Watts, Victualler, (Red Cow)

Western, Shoemaker

Western, Carpenter

Willicott, Shoemaker

Wrevit, Chandler

Source: Universal British Directory 1791

Parish Records

FamilySearch – Birth Marriage & Death records, Census, Migration & Naturalization and Military records – Free

Devon

England, Devon Bishop’s Transcripts, 1558-1887

England, Devon and Cornwall Marriages, 1660-1912

England, Devon, Parish Registers, 1538-1912

England, Devon, Plymouth Prison Records, 1821-1919

Exeter Marriage Licenses 1523-1631

Exeter Burial Records

Devon Cemetery Photos

South Hams Memorial Inscriptions

Appledore Burials 1844-1970

Devon Calendars of Prisoners

Devon Convicts Transported to Australia 1782-1821

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Devon
  • Civil Registration District: Crediton
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Barnstaple
  • Diocese: Exeter
  • Rural Deanery: Chumleigh
  • Poor Law Union: Crediton
  • Hundred: North Tawton with Winkleigh
  • Province: Canterbury

Similar Posts