Bovey Tracey is an Ancient Parish in the county of Devon. Chudleigh Knighton is a chapelry of Bovey Tracey.

Alternative names: South Bovey

Parish church: St. Thomas à Becket

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1538
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1613

Nonconformists include:

  • Baptist
  • Presbyterian
  • Society of Friends/Quaker
  • Wesleyan Methodist

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

BOVEY (South), or Bovey-Tracey, a village and a parish in Newton-Abbot district, Devon. The village stands on Bovey brook, and on the Moreton-Hampstead railway, 5½ miles NW of Newton; and has a post office under Newton-Abbot, and a r. station with telegraph. It was formerly a market-town; and still has fairs on Easter Monday, Holy Thursday, and the first Thursday of July and Nov. Part of an ancient cross stands in an open space in it; and an ancient wayside monument is built into one of its houses. Cromwell made a night attack on a part of Lord Wentworth’s brigade here, in 16 46; and captured 400 troopers and 7 standards. The parish comprises 7,262 acres. Real property, £.8,229. Pop., 2,080. Houses, 413. The property is much subdivided. The manor belonged anciently to the Traceys, one of whom, Sir William Tracey, was the leader in the assassination of Thomas à Becket; and belongs now to the Earl of Devon. A reach of valley adjacent to the village bears the name of Bovey-Heathfield; has a low flat bottom, seeming to have been once a lake; and contains deposits of porcelain clay, and beds of lignite, called Bovey coal. The clay is worked in an interesting pottery close to the village; and the lignite is used as fuel at the pottery, in lime-kilns, and by the poor. A great ridge of hills flanks the valley, and culminates picturesquely in the Bottor rock. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Exeter. Value, £450. Patron, the Crown. The church is perpendicular English, with a square tower; and was renovated in 1859. A chapel-of-ease, a beautiful structure, stands adjacent to the pottery. There are chapels for Baptists and Wesleyans, and a free school. The Devon house of mercy was erected here in 1868; includes a lofty chapel, in the first pointed style; and has accommodation for seventy-two inmates and eight sisters.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch – Birth Marriage & Death Census Migration & Naturalization Military Probate & Court

Devon

England, Devon Bishop’s Transcripts, 1558-1887

England, Devon and Cornwall Marriages, 1660-1912

England, Devon, Parish Registers, 1538-1912

England, Devon, Plymouth Prison Records, 1821-1919

Exeter Marriage Licenses 1523-1631

Exeter Burial Records

Devon Cemetery Photos

South Hams Memorial Inscriptions

Appledore Burials 1844-1970

Devon Calendars of Prisoners

Devon Convicts Transported to Australia 1782-1821

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Devon
Civil Registration District: Newton Abbot
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes
Diocese: Exeter
Rural Deanery: Moreton
Poor Law Union: Newton Abbot
Hundred: Teignbridge
Province: Canterbury

Similar Posts