Bishops Nympton Devon Family History Guide

Bishops Nympton is an Ancient Parish in the county of Devon.

Other places in the parish include: Bish Mills, Ash Mills, Newton, and Newtown.

Alternative names: Bishopsnympton, Nymet Episcopi, Nymet Bishop

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1556
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1607

Nonconformists include:

  • Baptist
  • Bible Christian Methodist
  • Plymouth Brethren
  • Wesleyan Methodist
  • Society of Friends/Quaker

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

BISHOPS-NYMPTON, a village and a parish in South-Molton district, Devon. The village stands 3½ miles SE of South-Molton, and 8 ENE of South-Molton Road r. station; and has a post office under South-Molton, and fairs on the third Monday of April, and on the Wednesday before 25 Oct. The parish includes also the hamlets of Bish-Mills, Ash-Mills, and Newton. Acres, 9,579. Real property, £8,476. Pop., 1,198. Houses, 248. The property is subdivided. A fine old mansion at the village was formerly the seat of the Bassetts and others, and is now the seat of A. Fisher, Esq. A large mansion, called the Parsonage, is believed to have been a residence of the Bishop of Exeter. Limestone abounds; and there is a large woollen factory. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Exeter. Value, £296. Patron, the Bishop of Exeter. The church is a fine ancient edifice, of nave, chancel, and south aisle, with a pinnacled tower about 100 feet high; was restored in 1869; and contains an elegant screen and a rich monument of the Pollard family. There are chapels for Wesleyan Methodists and Bible Christians.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch - Birth Marriage & Death Census Migration & Naturalization Military Probate & Court

Devon

England, Devon Bishop's Transcripts, 1558-1887

England, Devon and Cornwall Marriages, 1660-1912

England, Devon, Parish Registers, 1538-1912

England, Devon, Plymouth Prison Records, 1821-1919

Exeter Marriage Licenses 1523-1631

Exeter Burial Records

Devon Cemetery Photos

South Hams Memorial Inscriptions

Appledore Burials 1844-1970

Devon Calendars of Prisoners

Devon Convicts Transported to Australia 1782-1821

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Devon
Civil Registration District: South Molton
Probate Court: Court of the Peculiars of the Bishop of Exeter (Episcopal Consistory)
Diocese: Exeter
Rural Deanery: Pre-1848 - None, Post-1847 - South Molton
Poor Law Union: South Molton
Hundred: Witheridge
Province: Canterbury