Bere Ferrers with Bere Alston is an Ancient Parish in the county of Devon.

Other places in the parish include: Beer Town, Beeralston, Bere Alston, and Beer Alston.

Alternative names: Bere Ferris, Bere Ferrers, Beerferris, Beer Ferris

Parish church: St. Andrew

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1538
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1605

Nonconformists include:

  • Bible Christian Methodist
  • Independent/Congregational
  • Wesleyan Methodist

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

Bere Ferrers

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

BEER-FERRIS, Beer-Ferrers, or Beer-Town, a parish in Tavistock district, Devon; between the rivers Tamar and Tavy upwards from their confluence, 4 miles W of Bickleigh r. station, and 7 N by W of Plymouth. It contains the town of Beer-Alston and the village of Beer-Town, the former of which has a post office under Tavistock. Acres, 6,838; of which 950 are water. Real property, £9,981. Pop., 2,847. Houses, 581. The property is subdivided. A great part belongs to the Earl of Mount-Edgcumbe; and the manor of Ley was long held by a family of its own name, one of whom was created Earl of Marlborough, but belongs now to Sir T. Drake, Bart. Much of the surface is picturesque; and many spots command fine prospects. Silver and lead mines are worked; and several kinds of rare minerals are found. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Exeter. Value, £700. Patron, the Earl of Mount Edgcumbe. The church is decorated and perpendicular English, and very picturesque; consists of nave, aisle, chancel, and transepts; and contains monuments of the Ferrers and the Champernouns, and one to Lieutenant-Major Bayley, who fell at the storming of Sebastopol. There is a chapel-of-ease at High Cross, Beer-Alston; and there are chapels for Independents, Wesleyans, U. Free Methodists, and Bible Christians. Charities, £66. Stothart, the artist and antiquary, was killed at Beer-Ferris.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Bere Alston

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

BEER-ALSTON, a small ancient town, formerly a borough, in Beer-Ferris parish, Devon. It stands on an eminence overlooking the rivers Tamar and Tavy, 5 miles NW of Bickleigh r. station, and 6 S by W of Tavistock. It has a post office under Tavistock, a chapel of ease, and chapels for dissenters; and it long had a weekly market. It was given by William the Conqueror to a branch of the Alencon family, whence it took the name of Beer-Alencon, corrupted into Beer Alston; and it passed to successively the Ferrers, the Champernouns, the Blounts, the Maynards, and the Edgcumbes. It was a borough by prescription; and it sent two members to parliament from the time of Elizabeth till disfranchised by the act of 1832. Many of its inhabitants are employed in neighbouring lead and silver mines. Pop., about 1,600.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

Devon

England, Devon Bishop’s Transcripts, 1558-1887

England, Devon and Cornwall Marriages, 1660-1912

England, Devon, Parish Registers, 1538-1912

England, Devon, Plymouth Prison Records, 1821-1919

Exeter Marriage Licenses 1523-1631

Exeter Burial Records

Devon Cemetery Photos

South Hams Memorial Inscriptions

Appledore Burials 1844-1970

Devon Calendars of Prisoners

Devon Convicts Transported to Australia 1782-1821

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Devon
  • Civil Registration District: Tavistock
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes
  • Diocese: Exeter
  • Rural Deanery: Tamerton
  • Poor Law Union: Tavistock
  • Hundred: Roborough
  • Province: Canterbury

Similar Posts