Belstone Devon Family History Guide

Belstone is an Ancient Parish in the county of Devon.

Other places in the parish include: Prestacott and Sticklepath.

Alternative names: Belstone with Sticklepath

Parish church: St. Mary

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1552
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1608

Nonconformists include:

  • Independent/Congregational

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

BELSTONE, a parish in Okehampton district, Devon; on the headstreams of the Taw and Okement rivers, 2 miles SE of Okehampton r. station, and 20 W by N of Exeter. It includes the hamlet of Prestacott; and its Post Town is Okehampton. Acres, 1,500. Real property, £1,205. Pop., 181. Houses, 41. The property is not much divided. The surface lies within Dartmoor, and partakes of its striking scenery. Belstone Cleave, on the course of the Okement river, shows wild massings of rock, with impetuous current of the stream. The glen of St. Michael of Hatstock has the influx of the Black Avon from the uplands of Yes Tor; and contains Chapel Ford, named from an extinct ancient chapel of St. Michael. Belstone Tor, about 1¼. mile above the ford, has on its W side a Druidic circle of 17 stones, the highest not more than 2½ feet above-ground. Some of the inhabitants are employed in woollen manufacture. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Exeter. Value, £154. Patron, the Rev. H. G. Fothergill. The church is a small edifice of nave and chancel, with a very low tower; has Norman work and a fine old carved screen; is traditionally said to have been built by Baldwin de Brioniis; and was repaired in 1855. There is an Independent chapel.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FreeREG - Free

FamilySearch - Free

Birth Marriage & Death Census Migration & Naturalization Military Probate & Court

Parish Records

Devon

England, Devon Bishop's Transcripts, 1558-1887

England, Devon and Cornwall Marriages, 1660-1912

England, Devon, Parish Registers, 1538-1912

England, Devon, Plymouth Prison Records, 1821-1919

Exeter Marriage Licenses 1523-1631

Exeter Burial Records

Devon Cemetery Photos

South Hams Memorial Inscriptions

Appledore Burials 1844-1970

Devon Calendars of Prisoners

Devon Convicts Transported to Australia 1782-1821

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Devon Newspapers from  British Newspaper Archive

Fully searchable historical newspapers for the Devon area available at British Newspaper Archive.

Western Morning News

Western Times

Exeter and Plymouth Gazette

Express and Echo

Torbay Express and South Devon Echo

Torquay Directory and South Devon Journal

Torquay Times, and South Devon Advertiser

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Devon
Civil Registration District: Okehampton
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes
Diocese: Exeter
Rural Deanery: Okehampton
Poor Law Union: Okehampton
Hundred: Black Torrington
Province: Canterbury