Beer Devon Family History Guide

Status: Chapelry

Alternative names: Seaton St Michael, Seaton and Beer St Michael

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1880; see also Seaton
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: None

Nonconformists include:

  • Independent/Congregational

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

BEER, a village and a tything in Seaton parish, Devon. The village stands on the coast, in a romantic cove, 1½ mile SW of Axmouth; has a post office under Axminster; carries on fishing and lace-making; and was noted, in former days, for smuggling. It was the birthplace of the notorious Jack Rattenbury, sometimes called the Rob Roy of England; and it produced the wedding dress of Queen Victoria in 1839. The cove around it is a fine subject for the pencil. Beer Head, projecting on the west, is crowned by two natural towers; and Beer quarry, about a mile inland, is a labyrinth of excavations, about ¼ of a mile long, and about 300 feet below the surface of the ground. The tything includes the village, and forms a curacy with the vicarage of Seaton in the diocese of Exeter. Pop., 1,157. Houses, 260. The church consists of nave, chancel, and aisles. There are an Independent chapel, and charities £210.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FreeREG - Free

FamilySearch - Free

Birth Marriage & Death Census Migration & Naturalization Military Probate & Court

Devon

England, Devon Bishop's Transcripts, 1558-1887

England, Devon and Cornwall Marriages, 1660-1912

England, Devon, Parish Registers, 1538-1912

England, Devon, Plymouth Prison Records, 1821-1919

Exeter Marriage Licenses 1523-1631

Exeter Burial Records

Devon Cemetery Photos

South Hams Memorial Inscriptions

Appledore Burials 1844-1970

Devon Calendars of Prisoners

Devon Convicts Transported to Australia 1782-1821

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Devon Newspapers from  British Newspaper Archive

Fully searchable historical newspapers for the Devon area available at British Newspaper Archive.

Western Morning News

Western Times

Exeter and Plymouth Gazette

Express and Echo

Torbay Express and South Devon Echo

Torquay Directory and South Devon Journal

Torquay Times, and South Devon Advertiser

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Devon
Civil Registration District: Axminster
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Exeter
Diocese: Exeter
Rural Deanery: Honiton
Poor Law Union: Axminster
Hundred: Colyton
Province: Canterbury