Abbotskerswell is an Ancient Parish in the county of Devon.

Alternative names: Abbott’s Kerswell, or Abbott’s Carswell

Parish church:

Parish registers begin: 1607

Nonconformists include: Baptist and Wesleyan Methodist.

Parishes adjacent to Abbotskerswell

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

ABBOTS-KERSWELL, or Abbots-Carswell, a parish in Newton-Abbot district, Devon; on the South Devon railway, 2 miles south of Newton-Abbot. Post town, Newton-Abbot. Acres, 1,461. Real property, £3,043. Pop. 437. Houses, 106. The property is much divided. The minerals comprise limestone, coal, potter’s clay, and alum. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Exeter. Value, £293. Patron, the Lord Chancellor. The ancient church was a cell of Montacute Abbey. The present church is a neat small edifice of nave, chancel, and aisles, with a square tower. There are two small dissenting chapels, Baptist and Wesleyan.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Abbots-Kerswell, 2 m. S. Newton-Abbots. P. 433

Source: Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850

The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales 1840

Abbots-Kerswell, a parish in the hund. of Haytor, union of Newton-Abbots, Devonshire; 1½ mile south from Newton-Abbots. Living, a vicarage in the archd. of Totness and dio. of Exeter; rated at £11 1s. 3d.; gross income £278. Patron, the crown, Pop., in 1801, 389; in 1831, 442. Houses 93. Acres 1,670. A. P. £2,902. Poor rates, in 1837, £160. “A small monastery of Cluniac monks, for which reason it has been sometimes reckoned among the alien priories, but it was only a cell to Montacute in Somersetshire, a house of that order, and as parcel of its possessions, was granted to John Etherege, 38° Henry VIII.”— Tanner’s ‘Notitia Monastica.’

Source: The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales; A Fullarton & Co. Glasgow; 1840.

A Topographical Dictionary of the United Kingdom 1808

Abbott’s Kerswell, or Abbott’s-Carswell, a parish in the hundred of Haytor, Devonshire, 1½ mile from Newton-Abbotts, and 188 ½ from London, near Torbay; is a vicarage, value 11l. 1s. 3d.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of the United Kingdom. Benjamin Pitts Capper. 1808.

Photographs & Illustrations

Parish Records

FamilySearch

FamilySearch – Birth Marriage & Death Census Migration & Naturalization Military Probate & Court

Devon

England, Devon Bishop’s Transcripts, 1558-1887

England, Devon and Cornwall Marriages, 1660-1912

England, Devon, Parish Registers, 1538-1912

England, Devon, Plymouth Prison Records, 1821-1919

Exeter Marriage Licenses 1523-1631

Exeter Burial Records

Devon Cemetery Photos

South Hams Memorial Inscriptions

Appledore Burials 1844-1970

Devon Calendars of Prisoners

Devon Convicts Transported to Australia 1782-1821

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Devon
  • Civil Registration District: Newton Abbot
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes
  • Diocese: Exeter
  • Rural Deanery: Ipplepen
  • Poor Law Union: Newton Abbot
  • Hundred: Haytor
  • Province: Canterbury

Similar Posts