Abbots Bickington is an Ancient Parish in the county of Devon. Bulkworthy is a chapelry of Abbots Bickington.

Alternative names: Abbots Bickington, Abbots Bickington with Bulkworthy, Abbotts Bickington, Little Bickington

Parish church: St James

Parish registers begin: 1717

Nonconformists include: Wesleyan Methodist

Parishes adjacent to Abbots Bickington

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

ABBOTS-BICKINGTON, a parish in Holsworthy district, Devon; on the river Torridge, 2 miles SW of Umberleigh r. station, and 7 NNE of Holsworthy. Post town, Torrington. Acres, 1,078. Real property, £584. Pop., 71. Houses, 13. A blue limestone, used for building, is quarried. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Exeter. Value, £93. Patrons, the trustees of Lord Rollo. The ancient church was a cell of the Abbey of Hartland. The present church is a small structure of channel, nave, two aisles, and low tower.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Abbots-Bickington, 6 miles N. Holsworthy. P. 75

Source: Leonard’s Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850

The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales 1840

Abbots-Bickington, or Bickington-Abbots, a parish in the hund. of Black Torrington, Devonshire; 9 miles south-west of Great Torrington. Living, a perpetual curacy in the archd. of Totness and dio. of Exeter; of the certified value of £14; gross income £96. Patron, in 1835, Lord Rolle. This was anciently a cell to Hartland abbey. Pop., in 1801, 68; in 1831, 77. Houses 13. Acres 1,510. A. P. £424. Poor rates, in 1837, £26. — A kind of blue-stone, used for building, and marble and limestone, are found here.

Source: The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales; A Fullarton & Co. Glasgow; 1840.

Parish Records

FamilySearch – Birth Marriage & Death Census Migration & Naturalization Military Probate & Court

Devon

England, Devon Bishop’s Transcripts, 1558-1887

England, Devon and Cornwall Marriages, 1660-1912

England, Devon, Parish Registers, 1538-1912

England, Devon, Plymouth Prison Records, 1821-1919

Exeter Marriage Licenses 1523-1631

Exeter Burial Records

Devon Cemetery Photos

South Hams Memorial Inscriptions

Appledore Burials 1844-1970

Devon Calendars of Prisoners

Devon Convicts Transported to Australia 1782-1821

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Historical Newspapers

Western Morning News

Western Times

Exeter and Plymouth Gazette

North Devon Journal

Express and Echo 

Administration

  • County: Devon
  • Civil Registration District: Holsworthy
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Totnes
  • Diocese: Exeter
  • Rural Deanery: Holsworthy
  • Poor Law Union: Holsworthy
  • Hundred: Black Torrington
  • Province: Canterbury

Similar Posts