Wilne Derbyshire Family History Guide

Wilne is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Derbyshire, created in 1822 from Sawley Ancient Parish. 

Alternative names: Great Wilne, Wilne with Draycott

Other places in the parish include: Draycott, Draycott and Church Wilne, Hopwell, Little Wilne, and Church Wilne. 

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1540
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1675

Separate registers exist for Draycott

  • Parish registers: None
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1804

Nonconformists include: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, General Baptist, Methodist New Connexion, Primitive Methodist, and Wesleyan Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

Church Wilne

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

WILNE, a liberty and a parish in Shardlow district, Derbyshire. The liberty lies on the river Derwent, 1¼ mile SE of Draycott r. station, and 7 ESE of Derby; and bears the name of Church-Wilne or Little Wilne. Pop., 140. Houses, 30. The parish contains also Hopwell hamlet, Draycott liberty, which has a post-office under Derby, Breaston chapelry, which has a postal pillar-box under Derby, and Risley chapelry, which has a post-office under Nottingham. Acres, 8,500. Rated property, £7,573. Pop., 2,095. Houses, 460. The property is much subdivided. Hopwell Hall, Draycott Hall, Draycott House, Draycott Field House, and Risley Hall are chief residences. There are cotton and lace manufactories. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Lichfield. Value, £300. Patron, the Bishop of L. The church is ancient. The rectories of Breaston and Risley are a conjoint separate charge. There are two Methodist chapels, an endowed school with £378 a year, and charities £27.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Great Wilne

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

WILNE (Great), a township in Ashton-upon-Trent parish, Derby; ½ mile S of Church-Wilne. Pop., 263.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

England, Derbyshire, Church of England Parish Registers, 1537-1918

Marriages

Derbyshire parish registers. Marriages
by Phillimore, W. P. W. (William Phillimore Watts), 1853-1913, ed; Blagg, Thomas Matthews, ed

Wilne with Draycott Derbyshire Marriages 1540 to 1837 - Archive.org

Wilne with Draycott Derbyshire Marriages 1540 to 1837 - UK Genealogy Archives

Parish Records - FamilySearch

FamilySearch Catalog - Free

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Administration

County: Derbyshire
Civil Registration District: Shardlow
Probate Court: Court of the Peculiar of Sawley
Diocese: Lichfield
Rural Deanery: Stanton by Bridge
Poor Law Union: Shardlow
Hundred: Morleston and Litchurch
Province: Canterbury