Taddington, Derbyshire Family History Guide

Taddington is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Derbyshire, created in 1748 from chapelry in Bakewell Ancient Parish.

Other places in the parish include: Blackwell.

Alternative names: Taddington and Priestcliff, Taddington and Priestcliffe

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1642
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1670

Nonconformists include: Baptist and Wesleyan Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

TADDINGTON AND PRIESTCLIFF, a township-chapelry in Bakewell parish, Derby; 1¾ mile S by E of Monsal-Dale r. station, and 5½ WNW of Bakewell. Post town, Bakewell. Acres, 3,850. Real property. £3,014. Pop., 507. Houses, 94. The property is much subdivided. An ancient British burying-place is on the top of Five-Wells hill. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Lichfield. Value, £91. Patron, the Vicar of Bakewell. The church is old. There are two endowed schools with £80 and £15 a year, and charities £10.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Parish Records

FamilySearch Catalog - Free

Derbyshire

England, Derbyshire, Church of England Parish Registers, 1537-1918

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Derbyshire
  • Civil Registration District: Bakewell
  • Probate Court: Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of Lichfield
  • Diocese: Lichfield
  • Rural Deanery: Bakewell
  • Poor Law Union: Bakewell
  • Hundred: High Peake
  • Province: Canterbury