Sutton cum Duckmanton, Derbyshire Family History Guide

Sutton cum Duckmanton is an Ancient Parish in the county of Derbyshire.

Other places in the parish include: Duckmanton.

Alternative names: Sutton, Sutton in the Dale, Sutton Scarsdale

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1662
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1668

Nonconformists include:

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

SUTTON-CUM-DUCKMANTON, a parish in Chesterfield district, Derby; 4 miles ESE of Chesterfield r. station. It has a post-office, of the name of Duckmanton, under Chesterfield. Acres, 4,296. Real property, £6,105; of which £150 are in mines. Pop., 507. Houses, 97. The property belongs to W. Arkwright, Esq. S. Hall is Mr. A.’s seat, was built by Earl Scarsdale, and is a fine edifice in the Corinthian style. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Lichfield. Value, £350. Patrons, the Trustees of W. Arkwright, Esq. There are an endowed school with £50 a year, and charities £5.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Parish Records

FamilySearch Catalog - Free

Derbyshire

England, Derbyshire, Church of England Parish Registers, 1537-1918

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Derbyshire
  • Civil Registration District: Chesterfield
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Lichfield (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Lichfield
  • Rural Deanery: Chesterfield
  • Poor Law Union: Chesterfield
  • Hundred: Scarsdale
  • Province: Canterbury