Shardlow, Derbyshire Family History Guide

Shardlow is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Derbyshire, created in 1839 from Aston on Trent Ancient Parish.

Alternative names: Shardlow and Great Wilne, Shardlow with Far Wilne, Shardlow with Great Wilne

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1838
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1838

Nonconformists include: Wesleyan Methodist

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

SHARDLOW, a village, a parish, a sub-district, and a district, in Derbyshire. The village stands near the river Trent, 2 miles S of Draycott r. station, and 6½ ESE of Derby; and has a post-office under Derby. The parish contains also the village of Great Wilne, and comprises 1,580 acres. Real property, £3,848. Pop. in 1851, 1,121; in 1861, 945, of whom 136 were in the workhouse. Houses, 191. The property is subdivided. S. Hall is the seat of J. Sutton, Esq. Cavendish Bridgeover the Trent, near the village, was built in 1771, at a cost of £3,333. The Trent and Mersey canal joins the Trent about ½ a mile below the village, and has here timber and coal wharves. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Lichfield. Value, £300. Patron, J. Sutton, Esq. The church is good, and has a pinnacled tower. There are chapels for Wesleyans and New Connexion Methodists, and a parochial school. The sub-district contains six parishes and parts of three others. Acres, 11,586. Pop., 4,454. Houses, 959. The district comprehends also the sub-districts of Spondon, Stapleford, Melbourne, and Castle-Donington. Acres, 73,290. Poor-rates in 1863, £13,221. Pop. in 1851, 32,322; in 1861, 31,113. Houses, 7,006. Marriages in 1863, 191; births, 1,030, of which 91 were illegitimate; deaths, 612, of which 197 were at ages under 5 years, and 24 at ages above 85. Marriages in the ten years 1851-60, 2,060; births, 10,118; deaths, 6,443. The places of worship, in 1851, were 44 of the Church of England, with 10,966 sittings; 6 of Independents, with 1,173 s.; 10 of Baptists, with 2,371 s.; 1 of Quakers, with 200 s.; 31 of Wesleyans, with 4,997 s.; 6 of New Connexion Methodists, with 1,421 s.; 15 of Primitive Methodists, with 1,289s.; 4 of Wesleyan Reformers, with 435 s.; 1 of Moravians, with 227 s.; and 1 of the New Church, with 110s. The schools were 43 public day schools, with 3,132 scholars; 70 private day schools, with 1,595 s.; 84 Sunday schools, with 6,580 s.; and 5 evening schools for adults, with 95 s.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Parish Records

FamilySearch Catalog - Free

Derbyshire

England, Derbyshire, Church of England Parish Registers, 1537-1918

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Derbyshire
  • Civil Registration District: Shardlow
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Lichfield (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Lichfield
  • Rural Deanery: Stanton by Bridge
  • Poor Law Union: Shardlow
  • Hundred: Morleston and Litchurch
  • Province: Canterbury