Pentrich Derbyshire Family History Guide

Pentrich is an Ancient Parish in the county of Derbyshire. 

Alternative names: Pentridge

Other places in the parish include: Butterley Park and Waingraves.

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1621
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1663

Nonconformists include: Independent/Congregational, Presbyterian, and Wesleyan Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

PENTRICH, a township and a parish in Belper district, Derby. The township lies adjacent to Ryknield-street, the Cromford canal, the river Derwent, and the Midland railway, 2½ miles SSW of Alfreton, and 2½ ENE of Ambergate r. station; and once had a weekly market. Real property, £4,147; of which £1,600 are in mines. Pop. in 1851, 486; in 1861, 585. Houses, 116. The parish contains also the chapelry of Ripley, which has a post-office under Derby. Acres, 3,889. Real property, £40,007; of which £19,458 are in mines, and £7,647 in ironworks. Pop. in 1851, 3,557; in 1861, 5,829. Houses, 1,166. The increase of pop. arose from the extension of collieries and ironworks. The property is much subdivided. The manor of Pentrich belongs to the Duke of Devonshire; and that of Ripley, to J. Woolley, Esq., and the executors of the late J. Topham, Esq. Butterley Hall, Butterley Carr, Scarsdale House, and the Elms, are chief residences. A tunnel of the Cromford canal is here, 8,898 feet long. A Roman settlement was at Coneygree. Serious disturbances, with destruction of several houses, occurred in 1817. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Lichfield. Value, £150. Patron, the Duke of Devonshire. The church is ancient but good; stands on a rising ground; consists of nave, aisles, and chancel, with a tower; and contains several ancient monuments. The p. curacy of Ripley is a separate benefice. There are a Calvinistic chapel and a parochial school in Pentrich; and five dissenting chapels, a mechanics' institute, and a national school in. Ripley.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

England, Derbyshire, Church of England Parish Registers, 1537-1918

Marriages

Pentrich Derbyshire Marriages 1640-1837 - UK Genealogy Archives

Parish Records - FamilySearch

FamilySearch Catalog - Free

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Derbyshire
Civil Registration District: Belper
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Lichfield (Episcopal Consistory)
Diocese: Lichfield
Rural Deanery: Alfreton
Poor Law Union: Belper
Hundred: Morleston and Litchurch
Province: Canterbury