Osmaston by Derby Derbyshire Family History Guide

Osmaston by Derby is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Derbyshire, created in 1733 from chapelry in Derby St Werburgh Ancient Parish. 

Alternative names: Osmaston next Derby

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1743
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1662

Nonconformists include:

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

OSMASTON, a parish in Shardlow district, Derbyshire; on the Grand Trunk canal, and on the Midland railway, near the river Trent, 2 miles S S E of Derby r.station. It has a post-office under Derby. Acres, 1, 254. Real property, £2, 377. Pop., 152. Houses, 28. Most of the property belongs to Sir Robert Wilmot, Bart. Osmaston Hall is Sir Robert's seat; was built in 1696; is in the Italian style, with two fronts 192 and 217 feet long; contains a rich collection of paintings, and some ancient tapestry; and stands in well-wooded grounds, commanding fine views. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Lichfield. Value, £280.* Patron, Sir R. Wilmot, Bart. The church is ancient; consists of nave and chancel, with wooden turret; and was recently in disrepair. Charities, £7.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

England, Derbyshire, Church of England Parish Registers, 1537-1918

Marriages

Osmaston by Derby Derbyshire Marriages 1743-1812 - UK Genealogy Archives

Parish Records - FamilySearch

FamilySearch Catalog - Free

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Derbyshire
Civil Registration District: Shardlow
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Lichfield (Episcopal Consistory)
Diocese: Lichfield
Rural Deanery: Derby
Poor Law Union: Shardlow
Hundred: Repton and Gresley
Province: Canterbury