Norbury Derbyshire Family History Guide

Norbury is an Ancient Parish in the county of Derbyshire. Snelston is a chapelry of Norbury.

Alternative names: Norbury Roston, Norbury and Roston

Other places in the parish include: Roston.

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1686
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1673

Nonconformists include: Primitive Methodist, Roman Catholic, and Wesleyan Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

NORBURY, a village and a parish in the district of Uttoxeter and county of Derby. The village stands on the river Dove, and on the Ashborne branch of the North Staffordshire railway, at the boundary with Staffordshire, 5 miles SW of Ashborne; and has a station on the railway. The parish contains also the hamlet of Roston; and its post town is Ashborne. Acres, 2,242. Real property, £4,199. Pop., 476. Houses, 100. The property is much subdivided. The manor belongs to B. Fitzherbert, Esq. The living is a rectory, united with the vicarage of Snelston, in the diocese of Lichfield. Value, not reported. Patron, the Rev. F. Broughton. The church comprises decorated English chancel and Tudor nave, aisle, and tower; is in good condition; and contains two elaborate alabaster altar-tombs, of the 15th century, to the Fitzherbert family. There are an endowed school with £17 a year, and charities £20.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

England, Derbyshire, Church of England Parish Registers, 1537-1918

Parish Records - FamilySearch

FamilySearch Catalog - Free

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Administration

County: Derbyshire
Civil Registration District: Uttoxeter
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Lichfield (Episcopal Consistory)
Diocese: Lichfield
Rural Deanery: Ashbourne
Poor Law Union: Uttoxeter
Hundred: Appletree
Province: Canterbury