Newhall Derbyshire Family History Guide

Newhall is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Derbyshire, created in 1835 from Stapenhill Ancient Parish. 

Alternative names: Stanton with Newhall, Stanton and Newhall

Other places in the parish include: Cauldwell. 

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1833
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1833

Nonconformists include: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

NEWHALL, a village and a chapelry in Stapenhill parish, Derby. The village stands near Swadlincote r.station, 1½ mile NW of the boundary with Leicester, and 3½ SE of Burton-upon-Trent; and has a post-office under Burton-upon-Trent. The chapelry was constituted in 1845. Pop., 2,246. Houses, 450. There are collieries, an earthenware manufactory, and brick-fields. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Lichfield. Value, £162. Patrons, Trustees. The church is modern; was built at a cost of £7,000; is a brick edifice, in the pointed style; and has a pinnacled tower. There are a Wesleyan chapel, a national school, and an infant school; and the last was built in 1864.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

England, Derbyshire, Church of England Parish Registers, 1537-1918

Parish Records - FamilySearch

FamilySearch Catalog - Free

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Administration

County: Derbyshire
Civil Registration District: Burton upon Trent
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Lichfield (Episcopal Consistory)
Diocese: Lichfield
Rural Deanery: Hartshorn
Poor Law Union: Burton upon Trent
Hundred: Repton and Gresley
Province: Canterbury