Mellor Derbyshire Family History Guide

Mellor is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Derbyshire, created in 1737 from chapelry in Glossop Ancient Parish.

Alternative names: Mellor and Beard

Other places in the parish include: Ludworth and Chisworth and No Man's Land.

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1624
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1662

Nonconformists include: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Independent/Congregational, Primitive Methodist, and Roman Catholic.

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

MELLOR, a village, a township, and a chapelry in Glossop parish, Derby. The village stands near the river Goyt at the boundary with Cheshire, 1¼ mile ESE of Marple-Bridge r. station, and 6 E by S of Stockport; and has a post office under Stockport. The township comprises 2,352 acres. Real property, £6,947; of which £120 are in mines. Pop., 1,733. Houses, 341. The manor belongs to the Duke of Devonshire. The chapelry is more extensive than the township, and was constituted in 1838. Pop., 3,373. Houses, 687. The property is much subdivided. There are cotton mills, bleaching works, and collieries. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Lichfield. Value, £123. Patron, the Rev. T. M. Freeman. The church stands on a commanding site, with extensive views; and is a very plain building, with an old tower. There are chapels for Independents, Primitive Methodists, United Free Methodists, and Roman Catholics, and an endowed school with £25 a year.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

England, Derbyshire, Church of England Parish Registers, 1537-1918

Marriages

Mellor Derbyshire Marriages 1678-1775 - UK Genealogy Archives

Parish Records - FamilySearch

FamilySearch Catalog - Free

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Administration

County: Derbyshire
Civil Registration District: Hayfield
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Lichfield (Episcopal Consistory)
Diocese: Lichfield
Rural Deanery: Castleton
Poor Law Union: Hayfield
Hundred: High Peake
Province: Canterbury