Marston upon Dove Derbyshire Family History Guide

Marston upon Dove is an Ancient Parish in the county of Derbyshire.

Other places in the parish include: Hoon, Hilton with Hargate Manor, Hilton, and Hatton.

Alternative names: Marston on Dove

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1654
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1661

Nonconformists include: Primitive Methodist and Wesleyan Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

MARSTON-UPON-DOVE, a township and a parish in the district of Burton-upon-Trent and county of Derby. The township lies on the river Dove at the boundary with Stafford, and on the North Staffordshire railway, 1 mile WNW of Tutbury-Junction r. station, 3¼ WNW of Ryknield-street, and 5 NNW of Burton-upon-Trent. Real property, £2,070. Pop., 103. Houses, 16. The parish contains also the townships of Hoon, Hatton, and Hilton; the last of which has a post office under Derby. Acres, 4,775. Real property, £8,898. Pop., 1,211. Houses, 268. The property is subdivided. The manors of Marston and Hoon belong to the Duke of Devonshire, and that of Hilton belongs to the Executors of the late W. E. Mousley, Esq. Hilton Cottage is the seat of J. H. Mousley, Esq. The Wakelyn is an ancient, gabled, curiously ornamented, half-timber mansion. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Lichfield. Value, £200. Patron, the Duke of Devonshire. The church is early English; consists of nave, aisles, and chancel, with tower and lofty spire; and contains a fine Norman font. There are, in Hilton, chapels for Wesleyans and Primitive Methodists, and an endowed school with £30 a year.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

England, Derbyshire, Church of England Parish Registers, 1537-1918

Parish Records - FamilySearch

FamilySearch Catalog - Free

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Administration

County: Derbyshire
Civil Registration District: Burton upon Trent
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Lichfield (Episcopal Consistory)
Diocese: Lichfield
Rural Deanery: Radbourne
Poor Law Union: Burton upon Trent
Hundred: Appletree
Province: Canterbury