Longstone Derbyshire Family History Guide

Longstone is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Derbyshire, created in 1830 from chapelry in Bakewell Ancient Parish. 

Alternative names: Great Longstone, Great Longstone with Holme

Other places in the parish include: Little Longstone, Little Longstone with Monsal dale, Wardlow, and Great Longstone and Holme. 

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1637
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1666

Nonconformists include: Independent/Congregational and Wesleyan Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

LONGSTONE (GREAT), a village, a township, and a chapelry in Bakewell parish, Derby. The village stands on high ground, under a lofty range of hills, called Longstone Edge, near the Derby and Buxton railway, 3 miles NW by N of Bakewell; consists of one long street; and has a station on the railway, and a post office under Bakewell. The township bears the name of Great Longstone-with-Holme. Real property, £5,292; of which £990 are in quarries. Pop. in 1851, 564; in 1861, 683. Houses, 130. The increase of pop. arose from the temporary presence of labourers at the forming of the railway. The manor and much of the land belong to the Duke of Devonshire. Longstone Hall, an ancient mansion at the W end of the village, is the seat of T. Gregory, Esq. Holme Hall is the residence of T. J. Gisborne, Esq. The chapelry includes also Little Longstone township, and part of Wardlow. Pop., 925. Houses, 173. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Lichfield. Value, £190. Patron, the Vicar of Bakewell. The church is old; comprises nave and chancel, with a small tower; and contains monuments of the noble family of Eyre. There are two dissenting chapels, respectively in Great Longstone and Little Longstone; and there is a commodious school, built in 1862, and endowed with £25 a year.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

England, Derbyshire, Church of England Parish Registers, 1537-1918

Parish Records - FamilySearch

Great Longstone FamilySearch Catalog - Free

Little Longstone FamilySearch Catalog - Free

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Administration

County: Derbyshire
Civil Registration District: Bakewell
Probate Court: Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of Lichfield
Diocese: Lichfield
Rural Deanery: Bakewell
Poor Law Union: Bakewell
Hundred: High Peake
Province: Canterbury