Heath Derbyshire Family History Guide

Heath is an Ancient Parish in the county of Derbyshire. 

Alternative names: Lowne, Lownd, Lund

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1682
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1668

Nonconformists include:

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

HEATH, a village and a parish in Chesterfield district, Derby. The village stands on an affluent of the river Rother, 3 miles NE of Clay-Cross r. station, and 5 SE by E of Chesterfield; and has a post office under Chesterfield. The parish comprises 1,611 acres. Real property, £2,088; of which £270 are in mines. Pop., 369. Houses, 76. The property is divided among a few. The manor belongs to the Duke of Devonshire. Coal is worked. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Lichfield. Value, £237. Patron, the Duke of Devonshire. The church was built in 1853; is in the decorated English style; and consists of nave and chancel, with tower and small spire. There are an endowed school with £15 a year, and a charity with £7.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

England, Derbyshire, Church of England Parish Registers, 1537-1918

Marriages

Derbyshire parish registers. Marriages
by Phillimore, W. P. W. (William Phillimore Watts), 1853-1913, ed; Blagg, Thomas Matthews, ed

Heath alias Lownd or Lund Derbyshire Marriages 1682 to 1812 - Archive.org

Heath alias Lownd or Lund Derbyshire Marriages 1682 to 1812 - UK Genealogy Archives

Parish Records - FamilySearch

FamilySearch Catalog - Free

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Administration

County: Derbyshire
Civil Registration District: Chesterfield
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Lichfield (Episcopal Consistory)
Diocese: Lichfield
Rural Deanery: Chesterfield
Poor Law Union: Chesterfield
Hundred: Scarsdale
Province: Canterbury