Hayfield Derbyshire Family History Guide

Hayfield is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Derbyshire, created in 1733 from chapelry in Glossop Ancient Parish. 

Alternative names: Hayfield with Great Hamlet, Kinder and Phoside

Other places in the parish include: Kinder, Phoside, and Great Hamlet. 

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1622
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1663

Nonconformists include: Independent/Congregational, Primitive Methodist, and Wesleyan Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

HAYFIELD, a village, a township, a chapelry, a sub-district, and a district, in Derby. The village stands among the mountains of High Peak, near the river Kinder and the Peak canal, at the terminus of the Manchester, Hyde, Marple, New Mills, and Hayfield railway, 5 miles S by E of Glossop; and has a post-office under Stockport, a railway station, and a fair on 12 May. The township includes the village; comprises the hamlets of Great Hamlet, Phoside, and Kinder; and is in Glossop parish. Pop. in 1851, 1,757; in 1861, 2,156. Houses, 446. The manor belongs to the Duke of Devonshire. There are cotton-mills, calico print-works, and paper-mills. The chapelry includes the township, extends also into Chapel-en-le-Frith; is all in Glossop parish; and was constituted in 1837. Rated property, £5,504. Pop., 3,359. Houses, 693. The property is much subdivided. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Lichfield. Value, £180. Patrons, Freeholders. The church was rebuilt in 1819, and has a tower. There are three dissenting chapels, an endowed national school, and some charities. The sub-district contains the townships of Hayfield, Mellor, and Beard, Thornsett, Ollersett, and Whittle, all in Glossop parish, and the township of Disley-Stanley, in Stockport parish, Cheshire. Pop., 10,976. Houses, 2,182. The district comprehends also the sub-district of Glossop, containing the townships of Glossop-Dale, Padfield, Hadfield, Dinting, Whitfield, Chunall, Simmondley, Charlesworth, Chisworth, and Ludworth, all in Glossop parish. The two sub-districts are two poor-law unions, with work-houses in respectively Beard and Glossop-Dale. Acres of the district, 48,855. Poor rates in 1863, £17,295. Pop. in 1851, 29,712; in 1861, 32,176. Houses, 6,362. Marriages in 1862, 157; births, 1,108, of which 72 were illegitimate; deaths, 692, of which 295 were at ages under 5 years, and 7 at ages above 85. Marriages in the ten years 1851-60, 1,959; births, 10,769; deaths, 7,212. The places of worship, in 1851, were 7 of the Church of England, with 5,817 sittings; 6 of Independents, with 3,410 s.; 1 of Baptists, with 248 s.; 1 of Quakers, with 200 s.; 13 of Wesleyan Methodists, with 4,174 s.; 7 of Primitive Methodists, with 1,993 s.; 2 of the Wesleyan Association, with 416 s.; and 2 of Roman Catholics, with 794 s. The schools were 20 public day schools, with 1,717 scholars; 33 private day schools, with 1,305 s.; 46 Sunday schools, with 7,918 s.; and 6 evening schools for adults, with 157 s.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

England, Derbyshire, Church of England Parish Registers, 1537-1918

Parish Records - FamilySearch

FamilySearch Catalog - Free

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Administration

County: Derbyshire
Civil Registration District: Hayfield
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Lichfield (Episcopal Consistory)
Diocese: Lichfield
Rural Deanery: Castleton
Poor Law Union: Hayfield
Hundred: High Peake
Province: Canterbury