Earl Sterndale Derbyshire Family History Guide

Earl Sterndale is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Derbyshire, created in 1763 from chapelry in Hartington Ancient Parish.

Other places in the parish include: Hartington Middle Quarter.

Alternative names: Earlsterndale

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1765
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1800

Nonconformists include: Wesleyan Methodist

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

EARL-STERNDALE, a chapelry in Hartington parish, Derby; on the river Dove, at the boundary with Stafford, 4¾ miles SSE of Buxton r. station, and 7½ W of Winster. It contains a hamlet of its own name; but is itself conterminate with Hartington-Middle-Quarter township. Post town, Hartington, under Ashborne. Real property, £3,844. Pop., 326. Houses, 69. The living is a p. curacy in the dio. of Lichfield. Value, £130. Patron, the Duke of Devonshire. The church was rebuilt in 1828.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

England, Derbyshire, Church of England Parish Registers, 1537-1918

Parish Records - FamilySearch

FamilySearch Catalog - Free

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Administration

County: Derbyshire
Civil Registration District: Bakewell
Probate Court: Court of the Peculiar of Hartington
Diocese: Lichfield
Rural Deanery: Buxton
Poor Law Union: Bakewell
Hundred: Wirksworth
Province: Canterbury