Dethick Lea and Holloway, Derbyshire Family History Guide

Dethick Lea and Holloway is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Derbyshire, created in 1741 from Ashover Ancient Parish.

Other places in the parish include: Holloway.

Alternative names: Dethick and Lea, Dethick Lea, Dethwick, Dethwick and Lea with Holloway, Dethwick Lea

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1754
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1826

Nonconformists include: Presbyterian

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

DETHWICK, or Dethwick Lea, a township-chapelry in Ashover parish, Derby; on the Cromford canal, near Matlock-Bath r. station, and 2 miles SE of Matlock. It includes Holloway hamlet; and its post town is Matlock-Bath. Acres, 2,110. Real property, £3,474. Pop., 935. Houses, 206. The property is divided among a few. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Lichfield. Value, £93. Patron, T. Hallowes, Esq. The church is good; and there are four dissenting chapels.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Parish Records

FamilySearch Catalog

Census

Census returns for Dethick and Lea, 1841-1891

Church Records

Bishop’s transcripts for Dethwick, 1805-1845 Author: Church of England. Chapelry of Dethwick

England, Derbyshire, Dethick, Lea, and Holloway, parish registers, 1754-1953 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Dethick (Derbyshire); Derbyshire Record Office

Parish registers for Ashover, 1622-1965 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Ashover (Derbyshire); Church of England. Chapelry of Dethwick; Derbyshire Record Office

Parish registers for Dethick, 1848-1940 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Dethick (Derbyshire)

Computer printout of Dethick or Dethick Lea, Derby., Eng

Parish register printouts of Dethick, Derbyshire, England ; christenings, 1805-1845 Author: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Genealogical Department

Cemeteries

Dethick Lea Holloway war memorial Author: Derbyshire Family History Society

St. John the Baptist, Dethick in the county of Derby Author: Derbyshire Family History Society

Derbyshire

England, Derbyshire, Church of England Parish Registers, 1537-1918

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Derbyshire
  • Civil Registration District: Belper
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Lichfield (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Lichfield
  • Rural Deanery: Ashover
  • Poor Law Union: Belper
  • Hundred: Wirksworth
  • Province: Canterbury