Derwent, Derbyshire Family History Guide

Derwent is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Derbyshire, created in 1722 from chapelry in Hathersage Ancient Parish.

Alternative names: Derwen, Danwent, Depwen

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1813
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1828

Nonconformists include: Wesleyan Methodist

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

DERWENT, or Depwen, a township-chapelry in Hathersage parish, Derby; on the river Derwent, adjacent to Yorkshire, 5 miles NNE of Castleton, and 10½ WSW of Oughty-Bridge r. station. It has a post office under Sheffield. Real property, £1,252. Pop., 165. Houses, 34. The property is much subdivided. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Lichfield. Value, £90. Patron, the Duke of Devon. The church is not good.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Parish Records

FamilySearch Catalog

Census

Census returns for Derwent, 1841-1891

Church Records

Bishop’s transcripts for Derwent, 1820 Author: Church of England. Chapelry of Derwent (Derbyshire)

Bishop’s transcripts for Derwent, 1844-1878 Author: Church of England. Chapelry of Derwent (Derbyshire)

Bishop’s transcripts for Hathersage; Middleton-Stoney; Derwent., 1662-1875 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Hathersage (Derbyshire); Church of England. Chapelry of Middleton-Stoney ( Derbyshire); Church of England. Chapelry of Derwent (Derbyshire)

England, Derbyshire, Derwent Woodlands, parish registers, 1934-1943 Author: Church of England. Chapelry of Derwent (Derbyshire); Derbyshire Record Office

Parish registers for Derwent, 1813-1941 Author: Church of England. Chapelry of Derwent (Derbyshire)

Computer printout of Derwent or Derwent Woodlands, Derby., Eng

Parish register printouts of Derwent, Derby, England ; christenings, 1813-1843 Author: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Genealogical Department

Parish register printouts of Derwent, Derby, England, christenings, 1844-1875 Author: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Genealogical Department

Cemeteries

Removal of graves and tombstones for Derwent churchyard Author: Derwent (Derbyshire). Derwent Valley Water Board

Poorhouses & Poor Law

Poor law records, 1718-1850 Author: Derwent (Derbyshire)

History

Silent valley : the story of the lost Derbyshire villages of Derwent and Ashopton, now submerged beneath Ladybower Dam Author: Hallam, Vic

Derbyshire

England, Derbyshire, Church of England Parish Registers, 1537-1918

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Derbyshire
  • Civil Registration District: Chapel en le Frith
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Lichfield (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Lichfield
  • Rural Deanery: Castleton
  • Poor Law Union: Chapel en le Frith
  • Hundred: High Peake
  • Province: Canterbury