Darley Derbyshire Family History Guide

Darley is an Ancient Parish in the county of Derbyshire.

Alternative names: Cross Green, Darley Dale, Darley and Little Rowsley

Other places in the parish include: Wensley and Snitterton.

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1539
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1669

Nonconformists include: Wesleyan Methodist

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

DARLEY, a township and a parish in Bakewell district, Derby. The township lies on the river Derwent, adjacent to the Rowsley railway, 5 miles SE by S of Bakewell; and has a station on the railway, a post-office, of the name of Darley-Dale, under Matlock-Bath, and fairs on 13 May and 27 Oct. Real property, £6,221; of which £211 are in quarries. Pop., 1,574. Houses, 314. The parish contains also the township of Wensley and Snitterton. Acres, 7,104. Rated property, £10,400. Pop., 2,156. Houses, 451. The property is much sub-divided. Darley Hall is a chief residence. Good sandstone is found; lead ore is mined; and manufactures of stockings, cotton, and paper are carried on. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Lichfield. Value, £434. Patron, the Bishop of Lichfield. The church is partly Norman, and very good; and the churchyard has a yew-tree, 33 feet in girth of trunk. The p. curacy of Cross-Green or South Darley, constituted in 1845, is a separate benefice. . Value, £94. Patron, the Rector of Darley. The church is tolerable. There is a Wesleyan chapel. A school has £32 from endowment; and other charities £5. A priory of Black canons was built at Darley, in the time of Henry II., by Hugh, dean of Derby.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Health and Living Conditions

The following, extracted from the 1842 Sanitary Enquiry, provides an interesting insight into the living conditions and health of the residents.

The situation of Darley is unfavourable, being low down, on the side of a hill, facing to the north-east.; at the foot of which lies the river Derwent, and beyond it extensive meadows. The houses are all good, with general cleanliness throughout the village. The working classes are all employed in the cotton-mills of this place, and destitution is hardly possible amongst them, the utmost attention being paid to their wants by their employers; they are, therefore, not often to be found seeking parochial relief. Nevertheless, their general health is bad

Parish Records

England, Derbyshire, Church of England Parish Registers, 1537-1918

Parish Records - FamilySearch

FamilySearch Catalog - Free

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Administration

County: Derbyshire
Civil Registration District: Bakewell
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Lichfield (Episcopal Consistory)
Diocese: Lichfield
Rural Deanery: Bakewell
Poor Law Union: Bakewell
Hundred: High Peake; Wirksworth
Province: Canterbury