Cotmanhay, Derbyshire Family History Guide

Cotmanhay is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Derbyshire, created in 1845 from Heanor Ancient Parish and Ilkeston Ancient Parish.

Alternative names: Ilkeston Christ Church, Little Hallam and Cotmanhay

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1848
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: None

Nonconformists include: Independent Methodist and Primitive Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

COTMANHAY, a hamlet in Ilkeston parish, and a chapelry in Ilkeston and Heanor parishes, Derby. The hamlet adjoins the Erewash river, canal, and railway, at the boundary with Notts, 1½ mile N of Ilkeston. The chapelry was constituted in 1845; and its post town is Ilkeston, under Nottingham. Pop., 2,615. Houses, 514. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Lichfield. Value, £150. Patron, alternately the Crown and the Bishop. There are two Methodist chapels.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Parish Records

FamilySearch Catalog

Church Records

Baptisms, 1838-1988 Author: United Methodist Free Church (Cotmanhay, Derbyshire)

England, Derbyshire, Cotmanhay and Shipley, parish registers, 1898-1992 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Cotmanhay & Shipley (Derbyshire); Derbyshire Record Office

England, Derbyshire, Cotmanhay, United Methodist Church, church records, 1920-1982 Author: Cotmanhay Road Chapel (Cotmanhay, Derbyshire : Methodist); United Methodist Church (Cotmanhay, Derbyshire); Derbyshire Record Office

Parish registers for Cotmanhay & Shipley, 1858-1967 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Cotmanhay & Shipley (Derbyshire)

Parish registers for Cotmanhay, 1848-1895 Author: Church of England. Chapelry of Cotmanhay (Derbyshire)

Computer printout of Cotmanhay, Derby., Eng

Social Life and Customs

Black diamonds, yellow apples : a working-class Derbyshire childhood between the Wars, as serialised on BBC Radio Derby Author: Gadsby, Elsie, 1912-

Derbyshire

England, Derbyshire, Church of England Parish Registers, 1537-1918

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Derbyshire
  • Civil Registration District: Basford
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Lichfield (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Lichfield
  • Rural Deanery: Ockbrook
  • Poor Law Union: Basford
  • Hundred: Morleston and Litchurch
  • Province: Canterbury