Bradbourne Derbyshire Family History Guide

Bradbourne is an Ancient Parish in the county of Derbyshire. 

Alternative names: Bradborne, Bradbourne with Ballidon

Other places in the parish include: Lea Hall, Aldwark, and Ballidon. 

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1713
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1673

Nonconformists include: Wesleyan Methodist

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

Bradbourne

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

BRADBOURNE, a township in Ashborne district, and a parish in Ashborne and Bakewell districts, Derby. The township lies on an affluent of the river Dove, 5 miles NNE of Ashborne r. station. Real property, £2,733. Pop., 144. Houses, 28. The parish contains also the townships of Brassington, Ballidon, and Aldwark, the hamlet of Lea-Hall, and the chapelry of Atlow; and its Post Town is Brassington, under Wirksworth. Acres, 6,253. Real property, £13,699. Pop., 1,187. Houses, 248. The property is subdivided. Bradbourne Hall is a chief residence. Tissington Hall is the seat of Sir William Fitzherbert, Bart. Limestone is abundant. Roman coins have been found. The living is a vicarage, united with the p. curacy of Ballidon, in the diocese of Lichfield. Value, £119. Patron, the Duke of Devonshire. The church has a Norman tower, and is good. The chapelries of Brassington and Atlow are separate benefices. Charities, £21.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Aldwark

The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales 1851

Aldwark, a hamlet in the parish of Bradborne, hund. of Wirksworth, Derbyshire; 4½ miles north-west of Wirksworth. This township is in the honour of Tutbury, duchy of Lancaster. The Peak railway runs along its southern boundary. Pop., in 1801, 68; in 1831, 97. Houses 16. Poor rates, in 1837, £50.

Source: The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales; A Fullarton & Co. Glasgow; 1851.

Parish Records

England, Derbyshire, Church of England Parish Registers, 1537-1918

Parish Records - FamilySearch

FamilySearch Catalog - Free

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Administration

County: Derbyshire
Civil Registration District: Ashbourne
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Lichfield (Episcopal Consistory)
Diocese: Lichfield
Rural Deanery: Ashbourne
Poor Law Union: Ashbourne
Hundred: Appletree; Wirksworth
Province: Canterbury