Bonsall Derbyshire Family History Guide

Bonsall is an Ancient Parish in the county of Derbyshire. 

Alternative names: Bonteshall

Other places in the parish include: Slaley and Staley. 

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1634
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1661

Nonconformists include: General Baptist, Primitive Methodist, and Wesleyan Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

BONSALL, or Bonteshall, a village and a parish in Ashborne district, Derby. The village stands near the river Derwent and the Cromford canal, 1¼ mile W of Matlock Bath r. station, and 2 SW of Matlock; and it has a post office under Matlock Bath, and an ancient market cross. The parish includes also the hamlet of Slaley. Acres, 2,464. Real property, £5,489. Pop. 1,290. Houses, 305. The scenery is picturesque; and the rocks include much limestone and some valuable ores. The inhabitants are employed chiefly in stocking-making, comb-making, and the mining of zinc and lead. Traces exist of the Roman road to Manchester. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Lichfield. Value, £220. Patron, the Bishop of Lichfield. The church is ancient has a tower and fine spire; and was beautifully restored in 1863. There are chapels for Baptists, Wesleyan Methodists, and Primitive Methodists. An endowed school, founded in 1704, has £99.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Parish Records

FamilySearch Catalog - Free

Derbyshire

England, Derbyshire, Church of England Parish Registers, 1537-1918

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Administration

County: Derbyshire
Civil Registration District: Ashbourne
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Lichfield (Episcopal Consistory)
Diocese: Lichfield
Rural Deanery: Ashover
Poor Law Union: Ashbourne
Hundred: Wirksworth
Province: Canterbury