Blackwell Derbyshire Family History Guide

Blackwell is an Ancient Parish in the county of Derbyshire. 

Alternative names: Blackwell near Alfreton

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1685
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1664

Nonconformists include: Primitive Methodist

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

BLACKWELL, a parish and a subdistrict in the district of Mansfield and county of Derby. The parish lies on the verge of the county, 2½ miles NE of Alfreton r. station. Post Town, Normanton, under Alfreton. Acres, 1,700. Real property, £2,705; of which £400 are in mines. Pop., 517. Houses, 101. The property is divided among a few; and coal is worked. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Lichfield. Value, £90. Patron, the Duke of Devonshire. The church was built in 1826. There are a P. Methodist chapel and an endowed school. The sub-dist. comprises four parishes. Pop., 4,552.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Parish Records

England, Derbyshire, Church of England Parish Registers, 1537-1918

FamilySearch Catalog

Census

Census returns for Blackwell, 1841-1891

Church Records

Bishop's transcripts for Blackwell, 1664-1864 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Blackwell (near Alfreton, Derbyshire)

England, Derbyshire, Blackwell, parish registers, 1895-1991 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Blackwell (near Alfreton, Derbyshire); Derbyshire Record Office

England, Derbyshire, Blackwell, Wesleyan Methodist Church, church records, 1875-1997 Author: Wesleyan Methodist Church (Blackwell, Derbyshire); Methodist Church (Blackwell, Derbyshire); Derbyshire Record Office

Parish registers for Blackwell, near Alfreton, 1685-1913 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Blackwell (near Alfreton, Derbyshire)

Computer printout of Blackwell by Alfreton, Derby., Eng

Parish register printouts of Blackwell (near Alfreton), Derby, England ; christenings, 1664-1812 Author: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Genealogical Department

Parish register printouts of Blackwell by Alfareton, Derby, England ; christenings, 1813-1864 Author: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Genealogical Department

Parish register printouts of Blackwell, Derbyshire, England ; marriages, 1813-1837 Author: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Genealogical Department

Cemeteries

A transcript of the memorial inscriptions in the church and churchyard of St. Werburghs, Blackwell Author: Derbyshire Family History Society

A Transcription of the memorial inscriptions of the Primitive Methodist Church, Westhouses, Derbyshire Author: Derbyshire Ancestral Research Group

Schools

England, Derbyshire, Blackwell (near Alfreton), Blackwell Church of England School, admission registers, 1912-1921 Author: Derbyshire Record Office

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Administration

County: Derbyshire
Civil Registration District: Mansfield
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Lichfield (Episcopal Consistory)
Diocese: Lichfield
Rural Deanery: Alfreton
Poor Law Union: Mansfield
Hundred: Scarsdale
Province: Canterbury