Beard Derbyshire Family History Guide

Beard is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Derbyshire, created in 1844 from Glossop Ancient Parish. 

Alternative names: New Mills, Newmills

Other places in the parish include: Ollersett, Thornsett, Whittle, and Glossop Dale. 

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1831
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1844

Nonconformists include: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Independent/Congregational, Primitive Methodist, Roman Catholic, Society of Friends/Quaker, and Wesleyan Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

NEWMILLS, a village and a chapelry in Glossop parish, Derby. The village stands on the river Goyt, at the boundary with Cheshire, ¾ of a mile N of the Manchester, Stockport, and Buxton railway, and 7¾ miles ESE of Stockport; was originally called Bowder-Middle-Cale; took the name of Newmills from the erection of a newmill on its site; is a large place; and has a post-office under Stockport, a station with telegraph on the M. and B. railway, a station also on the Midland railway, a savings' bank, and fairs on 12 May and 22 Oct. The chapelry contains also the hamlets of Beard, Thornsett, Whittle, and Ollersett; and is conterminate with the township of Beard. Acres, 5,044. Real property, £15,623, of which £1,150 are in mines. Pop. in 1851, 4,366; in 1861, 4,822. Houses, 940. The property is much subdivided. High Lee Hall is the residence of W. S. Lowe, Esq.; Oak House, of J. Fielding, Esq.; Ollersett Hall, of G. Eyre, Esq.; Watford Villa, of J. Ingham, Esq.; and Aspenshaw Hall, of H. Lees, Esq. There are many calico-printing works and cotton-band manufactories, and an iron and brass foundry. The living is a p.curacy in the diocese of Lichfield. Value, £150. Patron, the Vicar of Glossop. The church is a handsome edifice, in the pointed style; and consists of nave, aisles, and chancel, with tower and spire. There are chapels for Independents, Wesleyans, Primitive Methodists, United Free Methodists, and Roman Catholics, and a mixed national school. The R. Catholic chapel is a very fine structure, in the early English style; and has a tower and spire. The workhouse of Hayfield district also is here; and, at the census of 1861, had 41 inmates.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

England, Derbyshire, Church of England Parish Registers, 1537-1918

Parish Records - FamilySearch

FamilySearch Catalog - Free

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Administration

County: Derbyshire
Civil Registration District: Hayfield
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Lichfield (Episcopal Consistory)
Diocese: Lichfield
Rural Deanery: Castleton
Poor Law Union: Hayfield
Hundred: High Peake
Province: Canterbury