Ashford Derbyshire Family History Guide

Ashford is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Derbyshire, created in 1731 from chapelry in Bakewell Ancient Parish.

Alternative names: Ashford in the Water

Other places in the parish include: Brushfield.

Status: Ecclesiastical Parish

Alternative names: Ashford

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1687
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1669

Nonconformists include: Presbyterian and Wesleyan Methodist.

Parishes adjacent to Ashford in the Water

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

ASHFORD, a village, a township, and a chapelry in Bakewell parish, Derby. The village stands on the river Wye, adjacent to the Buxton railway, in a charming situation, surrounded by high hills near Monsaldale, 1 mile WNW of Hassop r. station, and 2 NW of Bakewell. It has a post office under Bakewell; and it carries on stocking-making, spinning., and a trade in marble. Mills for the cutting and polishing of marble were erected in its vicinity in 1748, and are the oldest establishments of their kind in England. Marbles of many tints, but chiefly black and grey, are found adjacent, about 40 feet beneath the surface, in nine beds from 3 to 9 inches thick; and are manufactured at the mills into a great variety of ornamental articles. Ashford Hall, in the neighbourhood, is the seat of the Cavendish family; and the manor belongs to the Duke of Devonshire. A spot near the church was the site of the mansion of Edward Plantagenet, of Woodstock, Earl of Kent, now traceable only by the moat. The township and the chapelry are co-extensive. Real property, £5,195. Pop., 829. Houses, 172. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Lichfield. Value, £102. Patron, the Vicar of Bakewell. The church is ancient. There are chapels for Methodists and Unitarians, free schools for boys and girls, and charities £20.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Leonard's Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Ashford, 1½ miles Bakewell. P. 950

Source: Leonard's Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850.

Parish Records

England, Derbyshire, Church of England Parish Registers, 1537-1918

FamilySearch Historical Records

Parish Records - FamilySearch

FamilySearch Catalog - Free

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Historical Maps

Administration

County: Derbyshire
Civil Registration District: Bakewell
Probate Court: Court of the Peculiar of the Dean and Chapter of Lichfield
Diocese: Lichfield
Rural Deanery: Bakewell
Poor Law Union: Bakewell
Hundred: High Peake
Province: Canterbury