Alsop en le Dale Derbyshire Family History Guide

Alsop en le Dale is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Derbyshire, created in 1737 from chapelry in Ashbourne with Mappleton Ecclesiastical Parish.

Alternative names: Alsop-le-dale, Eaton and Alsop, Alsop le Dale and Eaton

Other places in the parish include: Newton Grange.

Parish church:

Parish registers begin: 1701

Nonconformists include: Wesleyan Methodist

Parishes adjacent to Alsop en le Dale

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

ALSOP-LE-DALE and EATON, a chapelry in Ashborne parish, Derby; near the river Dove, 6 miles N by W of Ashborne r. station. Post Town, Parwich under Ashborne. Acres, with Newton-Grange hamlet, 2,264. Rated property, £1,558. Pop., 76. Houses, 12. The property is not much divided. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Lichfield.Value, £49. Patrons, the Inhabitants and Freeholders. The church is good.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Leonard's Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Alsop-le-dale. P. incl. in Ashborne

Source: Leonard's Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850.

Parish Records

England, Derbyshire, Church of England Parish Registers, 1537-1918

Marriages

Derbyshire parish registers. Marriages
by Phillimore, W. P. W. (William Phillimore Watts), 1853-1913, ed; Blagg, Thomas Matthews, ed

Alsop en le Dale Derbyshire Marriages 1701 to 1837 - Archive.org

Alsop en le Dale Derbyshire Marriages 1701 to 1837  - UK Genealogy Archives

Parish Records - FamilySearch

FamilySearch Catalog - Free

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Administration

  • County: Derbyshire
  • Civil Registration District: Ashbourne
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Lichfield (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Lichfield
  • Rural Deanery: Ashbourne
  • Poor Law Union: Ashbourne
  • Hundred: Wirksworth
  • Province: Canterbury