Alderwasley, Derbyshire Family History Guide

All Saints Church Alderwasley
All Saints Church Alderwasley Humphrey Bolton / All Saints Church Alderwasley / CC BY-SA 2.0

Alderwasley is a chapelry of Wirksworth Ancient Parish in Derbyshire.

Alternative names: Alderwashley

Parish church: All Saints

Parish registers begin: 1936 See also Wirksworth

Nonconformists include: None

Parishes adjacent to Alderwasley

Historical Descriptions

Alderwasley Hall, now a school, but once home to the Hurt family. Picture est date is 1905
Alderwasley Hall, now a school, but once home to the Hurt family. Picture est date is 1905

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

ALDERWASLEY, a township-chapelry in Wirksworth parish, Derby; near the Derwent river, the Cromford canal, and the Whatstandwell Bridge r. station, 2½ miles ESE of Wirksworth. Post Town, Wirksworth. Real property, £4,356, of which £1,000 are in iron-works. Pop., 372. Houses, 70. The scenery is picturesque. Alderwasley Hall is a beautiful seat. Coal, iron, and lead are worked. The living is a donative in the diocese of Lichfield. Value, £120. Patron, F. Hurst, Esq.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales 1851

Alderwasley, or Alderwashley, a township and chapelry in the parish of Wirksworth, county of Derby; 2½ miles east by south of Wirksworth. on the Cromford canal. Patron, the dean of Lincoln. Pop., in 1831, 424. Poor rates, in 1837, £161.

Source: The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales; A Fullarton & Co. Glasgow; 1851.

Leonard's Gazetteer of England and Wales 1850

Alderwasley, 11 m. N. Derby. P.398

Source: Leonard's Gazetteer of England and Wales; Second Edition; C. W. Leonard, London; 1850.

Parish Records

England, Derbyshire, Church of England Parish Registers, 1537-1918

Parish Records - FamilySearch

FamilySearch Catalog - Free

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Administration

  • County: Derbyshire
  • Civil Registration District: Belper
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Lichfield (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Lichfield
  • Rural Deanery: Wirksworth
  • Poor Law Union: Belper
  • Hundred: Appletree
  • Province: Canterbury