Thornthwaite Cumberland Family History Guide

Thornthwaite is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Cumberland, created in 1717 from Crosthwaite Ancient Parish.

Alternative names: Thornthwaite cum Braithwaite

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1775
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1776

Nonconformists include:

Adjacent Parishes

  • Wythop
  • Bassenthwaite
  • Lorton
  • Crosthwaite

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

THORNTHWAITE, a township and a chapelry in Crossthwaite parish, Cumberland. The township lies 1½ mile NNW of Braithwaite r. station, and 3 NW by W of Keswick. Real property, £1,124; of which £20 are in mines. Pop. in 1851, 275; in 1861, 153. Houses, 35. The chapelry was constituted in 1841. Post town, Keswick, under Windermere. Pop., 530. Houses, 109. The property is subdivided. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Carlisle. Value, £140. Patrons, the Vicar of Crossthwaite and the Incumbent of St. John, Keswick. The church is good.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch - Free

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973 

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Cumberland
Civil Registration District: Cockermouth
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Carlisle (Episcopal Consistory)
Diocese: Carlisle
Rural Deanery: Allerdale
Poor Law Union: Cockermouth
Hundred: Allerdale above Derwent Ward
Province: York