Scaleby is an Ancient Parish in the county of Cumberland.

Other places in the parish include: West Scaleby and East Scaleby.

Alternative names: Scalby

Parish church: All Saints

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1724
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1590

Nonconformists include: Wesleyan Methodist and Wesleyan Methodist Association.

Table of Contents

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

SCALEBY, a parish, with two townships, in Long-town district, Cumberland; 3¾ miles E N E of Harker r.station, and 6 N E by N of Carlisle. Post-town, Carlisle. Acres, 3, 100. Real property, £3, 658. Pop., 548. Houses, 109.

The manor was given, by Henry I., to Richard Tilliol; passed to the Musgraves, the Gilpins, and others; and belongs now to E. Standish, Esq. S. Castle was built by R. Tilliol; was garrisoned for Charles l. by the Musgraves; was taken by the parliamentariansin 1645 and 1648; was the birthplace of Gilpin, author of “Forest Scenery;” and has been partly rebuilt. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Carlisle. Value, £107. Patron, the Bishop of Carlisle.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

SCALEBY (All Saints), a parish, in the union of Longtown, Eskdale ward, E. division of Cumberland; containing 584 inhabitants, of whom 230 are in East Scaleby, 6½ miles, and 354 in West Scaleby, 5½ miles (N. E. by N.) from Carlisle.

Richard Tilliol, called Richard the Rider, received a grant of this territory from Henry I., and built a castle here with materials brought from the Picts’ wall. In the early part of the civil war, Scaleby Castle was garrisoned for Charles I.; in 1645 it surrendered to the parliamentarians; in 1648 it again fell into the hands of the royalists, but it was soon after recaptured, and kept for the parliament. It is an interesting monument of antiquity; the more ancient part is in ruins, but a portion has been rebuilt and is inhabited.

The parish comprises 3100 acres, of which 136 are common or waste land. The living is a discharged rectory, valued in the king’s books at £7. 12. 1.; net income, £107; patron, the Bishop of Carlisle. The church was repaired in 1827. The Rev. William Gilpin, author of the Lives of the Reformers, Forest Scenery, &c., was born in the castle in 1724.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Parish Records

FamilySearch Catalog

Graham monument inscription project for the churchyards of Kirklinton, Kirkandrews on Esk, Rockcliffe, Stapleton, Scaleby and Arthuret in Cumberland County, England Author: Rasmussen, Delia Graham

Memorial inscriptions Blackford, Rockcliffe and Scalesby Author: Cumbria Family History Society

Scaleby graveyard survey Author: Robinson, John

Census returns for Scaleby, 1841-1891

Bishop’s transcripts for Scaleby, 1590-1857 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Scaleby (Cumberland)

Church records, 1892-1985 Author: Wesleyan Methodist Chapel (Scaleby, Cumberland)

Parish records, 1809-1931 Author: Scaleby (Cumberland)

Parish registers for Scaleby, 1590-1916 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Scaleby (Cumberland)

[Transcript of marriages, 1665-1812, from the bishop’s transcript for the parish of Scaleby, Cumberland] Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Scaleby (Cumberland)

Computer printout of Scaleby, Cumb., Eng

Parish register printouts of Scaleby, Cumberland, England ; marriages, 1816-1857

Parish register printouts of Scaleby, Cumberland, England, christenings, 1816-1857

Administration

  • County: Cumberland
  • Civil Registration District: Longtown
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Carlisle (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Carlisle
  • Rural Deanery: Carlisle
  • Poor Law Union: Longtown
  • Hundred: Eskdale Ward
  • Province: York

Related Parishes