Over Denton Cumberland Family History Guide

Over Denton is an Ancient Parish in the county of Cumberland.

Alternative names: Over Denton, Upper Denton

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1813
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1813

Nonconformists include:

Adjacent Parishes

  • Nether Denton
  • Lanercost with Kirkcambeck
  • Greenhead

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

DENTON (Upper), a parish in Brampton district, Cumberland; on the Roman wall, the river Irthing, and the Newcastle and Carlisle railway, at the boundary with Northumberland, near Rosehall r. station, and 6 miles NE by E of Brampton. Post town, Gilsland, under Carlisle. Acres, 860. Real property, £1, 478. Pop., 100. Houses, 22. The property is divided among a few. The living is a vicarage, united with Gilsland, in the diocese of Carlisle. Value, £123. Patron, G. G. Mounsey, Esq. The church is small, very old, and probably includes some Saxon work; and the churchyard contains the grave of Meg Tasdale, the "Meg Merrilies" of Sir Walter Scott.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch - Free

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973 

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Cumberland
Civil Registration District: Brampton
Probate Court: Pre-1777 - Court of the Bishop of Durham (Episcopal Consistory), Post-1776 - Court of the Bishop of Carlisle (Episcopal Consistory)
Diocese: Carlisle
Rural Deanery: Carlisle
Poor Law Union: Brampton
Hundred: Eskdale Ward
Province: York