Ousby Cumberland Family History Guide

Ousby is an Ancient Parish in the county of Cumberland.

Alternative names: Ousbyshire, Ulfsby

Other places in the parish include: Fell Side, Row, and Bradley.

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1663
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1663

Nonconformists include: Wesleyan Methodist

Adjacent Parishes

  • Alston with Garrigill
  • Addingham
  • Kirkland
  • Melmerby

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

OUSBY, or Ulfsby, a village and a parish in Penrith district, Cumberland. The village stands on an affluent of the river Eden, 2 miles W of the Maiden way, 2½ NW of the boundary with Westmoreland, 4½ W of the summit of Crossfell, 5 N by E of Temple-Sowerby r. station, and 8½ E N E of Penrith; is said to have taken its name from Ulff, a Dane who anciently held the property around it; is now commonly called Ousbyshire; and is a small and straggling place. The parish contains also the hamlets of Bradley, Fell-Side, and the Row; and its post town is Melmerby, under Penrith. Acres, 6,000. Real property, £2,623. Pop., 294. Houses, 58. The property is divided among a few. Much of the surface is mountainous and waste; and much of the cultivated land suffers injury to its crops from very high winds, rushing down from the gorges of the mountains. Limestone and sandstone abound; and small seams of coal and veins of lead occur. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Carlisle. Value, £353. Patron, the Bishop of Carlisle. The church is ancient; was repaired in 1859: has a bell-turret; and contains a piscina, three sedilia, and a wooden effigies of a knight. There are a national school with £50 a year from endowment, and charities £3. Robinson, the antiquary, and Bishop Heming were rectors.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch - Free

Birth Marriage and Death Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

England Marriages, 1538–1973 

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Grave Indexes

BillionGraves Index

Find A Grave Index

Migration and Naturalisation Records

Migration Records at FamilySearch

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Census Records

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales National Register, 1939

Probate and Court Records

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

Military Records

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners' Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women's Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Cumberland
Civil Registration District: Penrith
Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Carlisle (Episcopal Consistory)
Diocese: Carlisle
Rural Deanery: Allerdale
Poor Law Union: Penrith
Hundred: Leath Ward
Province: York