Kirklinton is an Ancient Parish in the county of Cumberland.

Other places in the parish include: Middle Quarter, West Linton, Westlinton, Kirklington Middle, and Hethersgill.

Alternative names: Kirk Levington, Kirk Linton

Parish church: St. Cuthbert

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1651
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1663

Nonconformists include: Society of Friends/Quaker and Wesleyan Methodist.

Table of Contents

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

KIRK-LINTON, or Kirk-Levington, a parish in Longtown district, Cumberland; on the river Line, 4 miles ESE of Longtown r. station. It contains the townships of West Linton, Middle Quarter, and Hethersgill; and has a post office, of the name of Kirk-Linton, under Carlisle. Acres, 7, 800. Real property, £12, 119. Pop. in 1851, 1,869; in 1861, 1, 749. Houses, 359. The property is much subdivided. The manor belongs to the Earl of Carlisle. Kirk-Linton Hall is the seat of the Dacre family; succeeded a former ancient seat, called Clough Hall; and commands a view to the Solway frith. The parish is a meet for the Carlisle harriers. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Carlisle. Value, £94. Patron, J. Dacre, Esq. The church stands in Middle Quarter, has Norman traces, and is good. There are chapels for Quakers and Wesleyans, and an endowed school.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

KIRK-LINTON (St. Cuthbert), a parish, in the union of Longtown, Eskdale ward, E. division of Cumberland, 4¾ miles (E. by S.) from Longtown; containing, with the townships of Hethersgill, Middle-Quarter, and West Linton, 1902 inhabitants. This parish, which is bounded on the north by the river Line, comprises 9791a. 26p. The living is a rectory, valued in the king’s books at £1. 1. 0½.; and in the patronage of the family of Dacre, with a net income of £98. The church is a good specimen of the Norman style. Here is a place of worship for the Society of Friends; and at Blackford is a schoolroom, licensed for the performance of divine worship. Near Kirk-Linton Hall are the remains of an ancient fortress. The celebrated watchmaker, George Graham, esteemed the best mechanic of his time, was a native of the parish; he died in 1751, and was interred in Westminster Abbey.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Parish Records

FamilySearch Catalog

Graham monument inscription project for the churchyards of Kirklinton, Kirkandrews on Esk, Rockcliffe, Stapleton, Scaleby and Arthuret in Cumberland County, England Author: Rasmussen, Delia Graham

Kirklinton, Stapleton, and Hethersgill : memorial inscriptions (with related newspaper items) Author: Cumbria Family History Society

Census returns for Kirk-Linton, 1841-1891

Bishop’s transcripts for Kirk-Linton, 1664-1878

Marriages, births and burials, 1666-1819 Author: Society of Friends. Kirk-Linton Preparative Meeting (Cumberlandshire)

Parish records, 1740-1852 Author: Kirk-Linton (Cumberland)

Parish registers for Kirk-Linton, 1651-1960 Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Kirk-Linton (Cumberland)

[Transcript of marriages, 1665-1812, from the bishop’s transcript of the parish of Kirk-Linton, Cumberland] Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Kirk-Linton (Cumberland)

Computer printout of Kirklinton, Cumb., Eng

Parish register printouts of Kirk-Linton, Cumberland, England ; christenings, 1664-1738

Parish register printouts of Kirk-Linton, Cumberland, England ; christenings, 1739-1878

Parish register printouts of Kirk-Linton, Cumberland, England ; marriages, 1739-1862

Graham monument inscription project for the churchyards of Kirklinton, Kirkandrews on Esk, Rockcliffe, Stapleton, Scaleby and Arthuret in Cumberland County, England Author: Rasmussen, Delia Graham

Kirklinton, Stapleton, and Hethersgill : memorial inscriptions (with related newspaper items)

Administration

  • County: Cumberland
  • Civil Registration District: Longtown
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Carlisle (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Carlisle
  • Rural Deanery: Carlisle
  • Poor Law Union: Longtown
  • Hundred: Eskdale Ward
  • Province: York

Related Parishes