Crosby on Eden is an Ancient Parish in the county of Cumberland.

Other places in the parish include: Low Crosby, Waldby, Walby, Wolby, High Crosby, and Brunstock.

Alternative names: Crosby upon Eden

Parish church: St. John

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1649
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1664

Nonconformists include:

Table of Contents

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

CROSBY-UPON-EDEN, a parish in Carlisle district, Cumberland; on the river Eden and the Roman wall, 3 miles N by E of Scotby r. station, and 3¾ NE of Carlisle. It contains the townships of High Crosby, Low Crosby, Brunstock, and Wolby; and has a post office, of the name of Crosby, under Carlisle. Acres, 3, 590. Real property, £4, 292. Pop., 426. Houses, 75. The property is much subdivided. Crosby House is a chief residence. There are freestone quarries. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Carlisle. Value, £90. Patron, the Bishop of Carlisle. The church is good.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

CROSBY-UPON-EDEN (St. John), a parish, in the union of Carlisle, Eskdale ward, E. division of Cumberland, 4 miles (N. E. by E.) from Carlisle; containing 403 inhabitants, of whom 146 are in the township of High Crosby, and 133 in that of Low Crosby.

This place is supposed to have derived its name from an ancient cross, to which, in the time of Henry I., the inhabitants resorted for prayer, previously to the erection of the present church on its site.

The parish is finely situated on the river Eden, by which it is bounded for nearly three miles, and is intersected by the military road from Newcastle to Carlisle; the southern portion forms part of the fertile vale of Eden, and towards the north the surface rises to a considerable elevation, commanding extensive and richly varied prospects. Freestone of a reddish colour, and of a fine compact texture, is obtained in the neighbourhood.

The living is a discharged vicarage, valued in the king’s books at £3. 11. 5½.; net income, £100; patron and appropriator, the Bishop of Carlisle. The church, situated in the village of Low Crosby, is a small ancient edifice. An additional church has been erected; and a national school, built in 1806, is supported by subscription. In the northern part of the parish, the sites of the Roman wall built by Severus, and of the ditch by Adrian, are plainly discernible.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Parish Records

FamilySearch Catalog

England, Cumberland, Crosby-upon-Eden – Cemeteries ( 1 )
The parish church of St. John, Crosby on Eden, Cumbria : transcription of memorials
Author: Robinson, John

England, Cumberland, Crosby-upon-Eden – Census ( 1 )
Census returns for Crosby-upon-Eden, 1841-1891
Author: Great Britain. Census Office

England, Cumberland, Crosby-upon-Eden – Church records ( 3 )
Bishop’s transcripts Crosby-upon-Eden, 1666-1877
Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Crosby-upon-Eden (Cumberland)

Marriages at Crosby-on-Eden, 1665-1837
Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Crosby-upon-Eden (Cumberland)

Parish registers for Crosby-upon-Eden, 1649-1978
Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Crosby-upon-Eden (Cumberland)

England, Cumberland, Crosby-upon-Eden – Church records – Indexes ( 3 )
Computer printout of Crosby upon Eden, Cumb., Eng

Parish register printouts of Crosby-upon-Eden, Cumberland, England ; christenings, 1813-1875
Author: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Genealogical Department

Parish register printouts of Crosby-upon-Eden, Cumberland, England ; marriages, 1813-1877
Author: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Genealogical Department

FreeReg

Place Churches Registers Search
Crosby-on-Eden St John Bishop’s Transcript Search FreeReg

Directories

See Brampton Pigot and Co.’s National Commercial Directory 1828-9

Maps

Service Map Topo Aerial Other
Bing Maps UK Map OS maps Aerial Bird’s Eye
StreetMap Map OS maps Convert
Vision of Britain historical maps Map OS maps
Ordnance Survey OS maps See other OS
map links below
Defra’s MAGIC service Map
National Library of Scotland OS maps
Old OS maps OS maps
Old-maps.co.uk OS plans
Where’s the Path? Map
SABRE Maps Map OS maps

Administration

  • County: Cumberland
  • Civil Registration District: Carlisle
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Carlisle (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Carlisle
  • Rural Deanery: Carlisle
  • Poor Law Union: Carlisle
  • Hundred: Eskdale Ward
  • Province: York

Related Parishes