Beckermet St John is an Ancient Parish in the county of Cumberland.

Alternative names: St John Beckermet, St John’s Beckermont

Parish church: St. John

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1735
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1636

Nonconformists include:

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

BECKERMET, a township in the parishes of St. Bridget-Beckermet and St. John-Beckermet, Cumberland; on the river Eden, adjacent to the Whitehaven and Furness railway, in the vicinity of Braystones station, 3 miles S of Egermont. It has a post office under Whitehaven. Real-property, with Calder, £2,188.

A property in the neighbourhood, called Wotobank, was the scene of the tragical subject of Mrs. Cowley.’s “Edwina.” The lady of a proprietor was killed on the grounds by a wolf, and found in a mangled state on a bank; when her husband exclaimed in horror, “Wo to this bank!”

Wo to thee, bank! the attendants echoed round,
And pitying shepherds canght the grief-franght sound:
Thus to this hour, through every changing age,-
Through every years still ever-varying stage,-
The name remains

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

BECKERMET (St. John), a parish, in the union of Whitehaven, Allerdale ward above Derwent, W. division of Cumberland; containing 468 inhabitants. The living is a perpetual curacy; net income, £57; patron and impropriator, H. Gaitskell, Esq. The church is a small ancient edifice. A portion of the town of Egremont is included within this parish; in which also stands a private residence called Woto-Bank, with whose etymology is connected an interesting fabulous tale, chosen by Mrs. Cowley for the subject of a romantic poem entitled Edwina, published in 1794.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Parish Records

Cumberland Archives & Family History Groups

Cumbria Archives – covers Cumberland and Westmorland

Cumbria Family History Society

Cumberland

England, Cumbria Parish Registers, 1538-1990

Cumbria BMD

Cumberland ~ Births ~ Marriages ~ Deaths

Cumberland & Westmorland Newspaper Archives

Keswick At War Keswick War Memorial Cumberland History Ww1 Ww2 Boer

Cumberland Document Transcriptions

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

FreeCen

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

County: Cumberland
Civil Registration District: Whitehaven
Probate Court: Court of the Archdeaconry of Richmond Western Deaneries – Copeland
Diocese: Carlisle
Rural Deanery: Copeland
Poor Law Union: Whitehaven
Hundred: Allerdale above Derwent Ward
Province: York

Similar Posts