Allonby is an Ecclesiastical Parish and a market town in the county of Cumberland, created in 1746 from a chapelry in Bromfield Ancient Parish.

Alternative names: West Newton and Allonby

Other places in the parish include: West Newton.

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1776
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1774

Nonconformists include: Independent/Congregational and Society of Friends/Quaker. 

Table of Contents

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

ALLONBY

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

ALLONBY, a seaport village, a chapelry, and a township, in Bromfield parish, Cumberland. The village stands on a wide open bay of its own name opposite Rigg light-vessel, 2½ miles N of Bull Gill r. station, and 6 NNE of Maryport. It has a post office under Maryport; and it carries on a fishing trade, and is a summer resort for sea-bathing. It was the birthplace of the distinguished hydrographer, Huddart, who died in 1816.

The chapelry includes the village. Pop. in 1851, 749. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Carlisle. Value, £94. Patron, the Vicar of Bromfield.

There are a Quaker’s meeting-house and a slightly endowed school.

The township includes West Newton, and bears the name of West Newton and Allonby. Acres, 1,794; of Which 573 are water. Real property, £5,627, of which £2,423 are in West Newton. Pop., 1,002. Houses, 252.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848

ALLONBY, a chapelry, in the parish of Bromfield, union of Wigton, Allerdale ward below Derwent, W. division of Cumberland, 9 miles (N. N. W.) from Cockermouth; containing 811 inhabitants.

The village, comprising about 200 houses, is situated on the coast of Allonby bay, which opens to the Solway Firth and the Irish Sea; and is much frequented as a bathing-place, the sands being extremely smooth and firm.

It was noted for a herring-fishery, but this has greatly declined, owing to the herrings having almost totally deserted the neighbouring sea; a few of the inhabitants are, however, still occupied in fishing.

The living is a perpetual curacy; net income, £94; patron, the Vicar of Bromfield. The chapel, dedicated to Christ, was built at the expense of Dr. Thomlinson and some relatives, in 1744; and a school was endowed in 1755, by Mrs. Thomlinson, his relict, with £100, since laid out in land producing £8 per annum.

There is a place of worship for the Society of Friends.

Captain Joseph Huddart, F.R.S., an eminent naval engineer and hydrographer, was born here in 1741, and in the chapel is a handsome monument erected to his memory, at a cost of £500.

Source: A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis 1848

Parish Records

FamilySearch

England, Cumberland, Allonby – Census ( 1 )
Census returns for West Newton and Allonby, 1841-1891
Author: Great Britain. Census Office

England, Cumberland, Allonby – Church records ( 5 )
Bishop’s transcripts Allonby, 1774-1891
Author: Church of England. Chapelry of Allonby (Cumberland)

Bishop’s transcripts for Bromfield and Allonby, 1663-1916
Author: Church of England. Parish Church of Bromfield (Cumberland); Church of England. Chapelry of Allonby (Cumberland)

Marriages, births and burials, 1648-1789
Author: Society of Friends. Allonby Monthly Meeting (Cumberlandshire)

Parish register printouts of Allonby, Cumberland, England ; christenings, 1755, 1757-1773
Author: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Genealogical Department; Church of England. Parish Church of Allonby (Cumberland)

Parish registers for Allonby, 1776-1948
Author: Church of England. Chapelry of Allonby (Cumberland)

England, Cumberland, Allonby – Church records – Indexes ( 5 )
Allerdale burial index
Author: Cumbria Family History Society

Computer printout of Allonby, Cumb., Eng

Parish register printouts of Allonby, Cumberland, England ; christenings, 1774-1812
Author: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Genealogical Department

Parish register printouts of Allonby, Cumberland, England ; christenings, 1813-1877
Author: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Genealogical Department

Parish register printouts of Allonby, Cumberland, England ; marriages, 1861-1880
Author: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Genealogical Department

Maps

Service Map Topo Aerial Other
Bing Maps UK Map OS maps Aerial Bird’s Eye
StreetMap Map OS maps Convert
Vision of Britain historical maps Map OS maps
Ordnance Survey OS maps See other OS
map links below
Defra’s MAGIC service Map
National Library of Scotland OS maps
Old OS maps OS maps
Old-maps.co.uk OS plans
Where’s the Path? Map
SABRE Maps Map OS maps

Administration

  • County: Cumberland
  • Civil Registration District: Wigton
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop of Carlisle (Episcopal Consistory)
  • Diocese: Carlisle
  • Rural Deanery: Allerdale
  • Poor Law Union: Wigton
  • Hundred: Allerdale below Derwent Ward
  • Province: York

Related Parishes