Veryan is an Ancient Parish in the county of Cornwall.

Other places in the parish include: Portloe.

Alternative names: Elerky

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1683
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: 1602

Nonconformists include: Bible Christian Methodist, Independent/Congregational, and Wesleyan Methodist.

Adjacent Parishes

Parish History

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

VERYAN, a parish in Truro district, Cornwall; on the coast, 3¾ miles S of Tregony, and 7½ S of Grampound-Road r. station. Post town, Grampound, Cornwall. Acres, 5,627; of which 35 are water. Real property, £6,767. Pop., 1,399. Houses, 346. The manor was known, at Domesday, as Elerkie; and belonged then to the Earl of Mortaigne. V. Bay is a semi-circular indentation between Nare Head and Dodman Point; measures about 5 miles along the chord; and is engirt with cliffs, exhibiting a fine section of Silurian rocks, in association with traps and conglomerates. V. Beacon measures 372 feet in circuit, and 370 feet in height; commands a good view; is traditionally regarded as the burial-place of Gerennius, a king of Cornwall in the 6th century; was opened in 1855; and was then found to contain a kistvaen. The living is a vicarage in the diocese of Exeter. Value, £361. Patrons, the Dean and Chapter of E. The church was rebuilt in 1848. There are three dissenting chapels, and charities £27.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Health and Housing

The following has been extracted from the Sanitary Enquiry of England 1842:

Mr. C. Doble, medical officer, St. Just district, Truro union:

“Contagious febrile disease was very prevalent in Veryan parish. A great number of cases arise from stagnant pools, accumulations of sea-weed, &c. The labourers generally keep a stagnant pool for the purpose of obtaining dung.”

Parish Records

Cornwall

England, Cornwall Parish Registers, 1538-2010

Cornwall Online Parish Clerks

Cornwall Parish Register Index

FreeREG

Cornwall Burials A-Z index of surnames of people buried in Cornwall

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Cornwall
  • Civil Registration District: Truro
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Cornwall
  • Diocese: Exeter
  • Rural Deanery: Powder
  • Poor Law Union: Truro
  • Hundred: Powder
  • Province: Canterbury

Similar Posts