Tuckingmill Cornwall Family History Guide

Tuckingmill is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Cornwall, created in 1844 from Camborne Ancient Parish and Illogan Ancient Parish.

Alternative names: Camborne All Saints

Parish church:

Parish registers begin:

  • Parish registers: 1845
  • Bishop’s Transcripts: None

Nonconformists include: Wesleyan Methodist

Adjacent Parishes

Historical Descriptions

The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales 1870

TUCKINGMILL, a chapelry in Camborne and Illogan parishes, Cornwall; 1 mile NNE of Camborne r. station. It was constituted in 1844; and it has a post-office under Camborne. Pop., 3,769. Houses, 738. The property is divided among a few. The living is a p. curacy in the diocese of Exeter. Value, £190. Patron, alternately the Crown and the Bishop. The church is not good.

Source: The Imperial Gazetteer of England & Wales [Wilson, John M]. A. Fullarton & Co. N. d. c. [1870-72].

Parish Records

FamilySearch Catalog

Church Records

Church records for Tuckingmill Wesleyan Methodist circuit, 1839-1859 Author: Wesleyan Methodist Church. Tuckingmill Circuit (Cornwall)

England, Cornwall, Tuckingmill, parish registers, 1885-1907 Author: Church of England. Chapelry of Tuckingmill (Cornwall); Cornwall Record Office

Parish chest materials for Tuckingmill, 1846-1861 Author: Church of England. Chapelry of Tuckingmill (Cornwall)

Parish registers for Tuckingmill, 1845-1998 Author: Church of England. Chapelry of Tuckingmill (Cornwall); Cornwall Record Office

Cornwall

England, Cornwall Parish Registers, 1538-2010

Cornwall Online Parish Clerks

Cornwall Parish Register Index

FreeREG

Cornwall Burials A-Z index of surnames of people buried in Cornwall

Records for England

Births and Baptism Records

England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Great Britain, Births and Baptisms, 1571-1977

England and Wales Birth Registration Index, 1837-2008

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Marriage Records

England Marriages, 1538–1973

Great Britain Marriages, 1797-1988

England and Wales Marriage Registration Index, 1837-2005

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

Death Records

England Death Records, 1998-2015

England Deaths and Burials, 1538-1991

Great Britain Deaths and Burials, 1778-1988

England and Wales Death Registration Index 1837-2007

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

England and Wales, National Index of Wills and Administrations, 1858-1957

England and Wales, Prerogative Court of Canterbury Wills, 1640-1660

Non-Conformist Records

England and Wales Non-Conformist Record Indexes (RG4-8), 1588-1977

Census

England and Wales Census, 1841

England and Wales Census, 1851

England and Wales Census, 1861

England and Wales Census, 1871

England and Wales Census, 1881

England and Wales Census, 1891

England and Wales Census, 1901

England and Wales Census, 1911

Occupations

United Kingdom, Merchant Navy Seamen Records, 1835-1941

War and Conflict

Great Britain, War Office Registers, 1772-1935

United Kingdom, Chelsea Pensioners’ Service Records, 1760-1913

United Kingdom, Royal Hospital Chelsea: Discharge Documents of Pensioners 1760-1887 (WO 122)

United Kingdom, Maritime Births, Marriages, and Deaths, 1787-1933

United Kingdom, Militia Service Records, 1806-1915

United Kingdom, World War I Service Records, 1914-1920

United Kingdom, World War I Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps Records, 1917-1920

Newspaper Archives

British Newspaper Archive, Family Notices

British Newspaper Archives, Obituaries

Maps

Vision of Britain historical maps

Administration

  • County: Cornwall
  • Civil Registration District: Redruth
  • Probate Court: Court of the Bishop (Consistory) of the Archdeaconry of Cornwall
  • Diocese: Exeter
  • Rural Deanery: Penwith
  • Poor Law Union: Redruth
  • Hundred: Penwith
  • Province: Canterbury